24/7/365


Summer 2021 in Northern Hemisphere will begin on
Sunday, June 20 and ends on Wednesday, September 22. All dates are in Eastern Time.
1 : the season between spring and autumn comprising in the northern hemisphere usually the months of June, July, and August or as reckoned astronomically extending from the June solstice to the September equinox. 2 : the warmer half of the year.
https://www.merriam-webster.com ›
Summer | Definition of Summer by Merriam-Webster

Rise and Shine!

Free Course to begin your new journey

Computer ForensicsSchools and Partners:RITxCourse

Cyber Security Basics:
A Hands-on ApproachSchools and Partners:UC3MxCourse

CS50’s Introduction to
Computer ScienceSchools and Partners:HarvardXCourse

Forensic Engineering:
Learning from FailuresSchools and Partners:DelftXCourse

Cybersecurity
CapstoneSchools and Partners:RITxCourse

CS50’s AP® Computer
Science PrinciplesSchools and Partners:HarvardXCourse



worldchannel.org

From “Freedom Now!” to “Black Power”

EYES ON THE PRIZE

for students Mondays @ 3/2c


Emergency Preparedness

Emergency Response

edX Logo

NEW FOR RESEARCHERS
The Getty Research Portal
The Getty Research Portal is a free online search platform that provides access to digitized volumes on art, architecture, material culture, and related fields. With +190,000 volumes contributed by more than forty international art libraries and museums, the Portal offers literature ranging from rare early publications to contemporary catalogs.  In response to recent experiences with remote teaching and learning, we have created a new overview and tutorial video to teach researchers how to access the Portal’s vast virtual holdings. 
Learn more about how to use the portal

MetKids Logo

Met Kids: Made for, with, and by kids.

 CREATE 
Create a Flip Book
Follow along with Krishna, age 12, and learn how to create and animate a flip book.
Watch →
THE MET
 STORYTIME 
Storytime with The Met: Julián Is a Mermaid by Jessica Love
Look, listen, sing, and have fun with Storytime from home! Join us every week for a picture-book reading and an activity connected to The Met collection. This week, special guest Bella Noche from Drag Queen Story Hour NYC reads Julián Is a Mermaid by Jessica Love and connects it to an object from The Met collection.
Watch →
Explore the Map!Hop in the Time MachineWatch Video


WORLDChannel.org

Find your local WORLD Channel.

See what’s streaming now: Race in America.

WATCH


GET THE LATEST FROM NASA JPL

Careers

Education

Science & Technology

Acquisitions

RELATED NASA SITES

Basics of Spaceflight

Climate Kids

Earth / Global Climate Change

Exoplanet Exploration

Mars Exploration

Solar System Exploration

Space Place

NASA’s Eyes Visualization Project

Voyager Interstellar Mission



BRAVO!

Happy July!



CDC's National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities. Children's Mental Health Update
Bullying victimization and perpetration among US children with Tourette syndrome
A new study published in the Journal of Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics used nationally representative data to understand the prevalence of Tourette syndrome, co-occurring disorders, and bullying involvement. The findings showed that 1 in 333 children was diagnosed with Tourette syndrome, and more than 80% of them had other mental, behavioral, or developmental disorders, the most common were anxiety and ADHD. More than half of children with Tourette syndrome were victims of bullying. About 20% were also perpetrators of bullying; most of these perpetrators were also victims of bullying.
Read more about the study.
A sad boy in the school hallway
Tourette Syndrome: Help Stop Bullying. 
Children who have tics are more likely to be bullied than children without tics. But bullying doesn’t have to happen. Many people around children with TS can do something to help protect them from bullying.
Learn what friends, education professionals, families, and children can do to help stop bullying.

Connecting with SSA on SSI Program
Social Security Administration (SSA) is asking for your help to spread the word to parents, guardians, and caregivers as well as educators, community leaders, health care and other service providers, about potential financial assistance for children with disabilities.
The Supplemental Security Income (SSI) program helps children with qualifying disabilities by providing critical financial assistance. Children with disabling medical conditions—whose families meet certain income and resource limits—can receive SSI from birth until age 18. You and your clients can learn more about the SSI program in the publication, Benefits for Children with Disabilities.
Caregive working with a child in a wheel chair

United Nations

UN News Global perspective


UN Web TV LIVE Schedule
Thursday, 1 July, 2021
Libyan Political Dialogue ForumWhen:Thu 1 Jul 2021 4:00 AM – 7:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWho:United Nations Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL)Where:GenevaDescription:See more…
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)When:Thu 1 Jul 2021 4:00 AM – 7:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWho:OHCHRWhere:Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XVIIIDescription:See more…
3782nd Meeting, 132nd Human Rights Committee (CCPR)When:Thu 1 Jul 2021 6:30 AM – 8:30 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWho:132nd Human Rights Committee (CCPR)Where:Geneva, Palais des Nations – Room XXIIIDescription:See more…
Libyan Political Dialogue ForumWhen:Thu 1 Jul 2021 8:30 AM – 11:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWho:United Nations Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL)Where:GenevaDescription:See more…
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)When:Thu 1 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWho:OHCHRWhere:Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XVIIIDescription:See more…
International Conference on the Question of Jerusalem “Forced Demographic Change in Jerusalem – Grave Breaches and a Threat to Peace”When:Thu 1 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWho:UNISPALWhere:CR.9Description:See more…
1810th Meeting, 79th Session Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW)When:Thu 1 Jul 2021 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWho:79th Session Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW)Where:Geneva, Palais des Nations – Room XXIIIDescription:See more…
Security Council Media StakeoutWhen:Thu 1 Jul 2021 11:15 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWhere:SO#1Description:See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General. Guest: Munir Akram, President of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), on the High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development taking place from 6 to 15 JulyWhen:Thu 1 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWho:Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-GeneralWhere:Press Briefing Room (S-237)Description:See more…
Press Conference: H.E. Mr. Nicolas de Rivière, Permanent Representative of France to the UN and President of the Security Council in July 2021 on the programme of work for the month of July.When:Thu 1 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWhere:PC (French/English interpretation)Description:See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org


United Nations

UN News Global perspective

UN Web TV LIVE Schedule
Friday, 2 July, 2021
(Madrid, Spain) Anticipating the socio-economic impacts of Climate Change
When: Fri 2 Jul 2021 3:20 AM – 4:20 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca) Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Government of Spain
Where: UN Web TV Cloud
Description:
See more…
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)
When: Fri 2 Jul 2021 4:00 AM – 7:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca) Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OHCHR
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XVIII
Description:
See more…
(Madrid, Spain) UN Secretary-General’s joint media stakeout with Prime Minister of Spain, Pedro Sánchez
When: Fri 2 Jul 2021 5:00 AM – 6:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Government of Spain
Where: UN Web TV Cloud
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)
When: Fri 2 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca) Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OHCHR
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XVIII
Description:
See more…
(Part 1) 2021 ECOSOC Integration Segment, Economic and Social Council, 2021 session
When: Fri 2 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca) Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social Council
Where: CR.2
Description:
See more…
(3rd meeting, Plenary segment) High-level meeting of the General Assembly on Middle-Income Countries.
When: Fri 2 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca) Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: GA Hall
Description:
See more…
World Health Organization – Virtual Press Conference on COVID-19
When: Fri 2 Jul 2021 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca) Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: World Health Organization
Where: Geneva, WHO Headquarter
Description:
See more…
(Part 2) 2021 ECOSOC Integration Segment, Economic and Social Council, 2021 session
When: Fri 2 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca) Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social Council
Where:CR.2
Description:
See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General.
When: Fri 2 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca) Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where: Press Briefing Room (S-237) Description:
See more…
(Part 3) High-level dialogue on desertification, land degradation and drought – General Assembly, 75th session
When: Fri 2 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca) Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OPGAWhere:GA HallDescription:
See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org


LEARN
Exploring the identity of a mummified man
Meet Herakleides, a citizen of ancient Egypt who died when he was around 18–20 years old. His mummified body has survived along with his painted portrait for nearly 2,000 years, providing a rare opportunity to examine a fully intact portrait mummy. A conservator and curator tell us more about Herakleides and the funerary traditions practiced in Egypt under the Roman Empire. 
Read on 
Mummy of Herakleides (detail), A.D. 120–140, Romano-Egyptian. Tempera and gilding on a wooden panel; linen and animal glue. Getty Museum

ALL*ARTS – Welcome to July!
VIEWER GUIDE
Your brief guide to the art shows and films to watch on ALL ARTS this month
READ MORE
New Arrival
MUSIC
Vocalist and percussionist Anaïs Maviel presents a set of new songs on ‘Resonant Bodies’
WATCH NOW
Extra! Extra!
ARTS + CULTURE
ALL ARTS shows nominated for 14 New York Emmys
READ ALL ABOUT IT
Art News
FILM
Do recent box office successes indicate a strong summer for moviegoing?
READ MORE
ARTBOUND
‘Cumbiatón: Healing Through Music’
WATCH NOW
EVENTS
5 Free Events: ‘King Lear’ in Central Park, a film chat online and more
READ MORE
STREAMING
Catch up on what went live on ALL ARTS in June
READ MORE
EVENTS
What’s streaming today? An ongoing list of arts and culture events to watch
READ MORE
EVENTS
As New York City reopens, here are the in-person events on our radar
READ MORE
ALL*ARTS

NPR – by Jill Hudson
First Up
Tony Gutierrez/AP Enjoy the holiday weekend!

Here’s what we’re following today.
The Boy Scouts of America has reached an $850 million settlement with more than 60,000 men who sued the institution over alleged sexual abuse. The settlement is the largest in a child sexual abuse case in United States history. Read more here.

Early this morning, American troops vacated the Bagram Airfield, the epicenter of military operations in Afghanistan for nearly 20 years. details

Allen Weisselberg, the Trump Organization’s longtime CFO, and attorneys for the Trump Organization pleaded not guilty to an array of alleged tax-related charges on  Thursday. Listen to a report on what comes next

U.S. employers added 850,000 jobs in June, more than the approximately 700,000 jobs that economists expected. The unemployment rate was largely the same as in May, at 5.9%.

Today’s Listens
Searchlight Pictures/20th Century Studios
Summer of Soul is a new documentary telling the story of a series of six concerts that took place in Harlem in 1969 — and is also Amir “Questlove” Thompson’s first gig as a film director. Listen to the story and interview.

Fire scientists have a message for anyone celebrating Fourth of July in the western U.S. Skip the fireworks this year. Listen here.

Richard Drew/AP
Virgin Galactic’s Richard Branson says he’ll head into space on July 11, nine days earlier than fellow billionaire Jeff Bezos. Read more here
The NFL has fined the Washington Football Team $10 million following a sexual misconduct investigation. Here’s the story.
Pinterest is banning all weight loss ads to address concerns about eating disorders
The wealth management firm that had planned to act as co-conservator of Britney Spears’s financial dealings wants out of the arrangement. More details can be found here.

 Listen to your local NPR station. Visit NPR.org to hear live radio from WAMC Northeast Public Radio (find your station).




FYI

CDC: Coronavirus Disease 2019

CDC: Prepare your health for the 2020 hurricane season

National Weather Service: Prepare for Hurricane Season 2021

Ready.gov: hurricanes

Public Health Emergency Resources from the Dept. of Health and Human Services

Natural Disasters and Severe Weather




Bloomberg

The Covid Resilience Ranking

The Best And Worst Places to Be as The World Finally Reopens

By Jinshan Hong, Rachel Chang and Kevin Varley

Covid Resilience Ranking

  • ← Worse | Better →

REOPENING PROGRESS COVID STATUS ⇣ QUALITY OF LIFE ⇣

RANKECONOMYBLOOMBERG RESILIENCE SCOREPEOPLE COVERED BY VACCINESLOCKDOWN SEVERITYFLIGHT CAPACITYVACCINATED TRAVEL ROUTES
1U.S.7650.3%47-20.1%334
2New Zealand73.710.3%22-31.3%140.5
3Switzerland72.941%48-69.9%365.5
4Israel72.959.1%22-63.7%134.5
5France72.840.3%48-59.3%346.5
6Spain7241.7%54-54.7%365
7Australia70.114.2%50-35.3%136.5
8Mainland China69.940.8%781.7%121.5
9U.K.68.757.1%51-77.8%216.5
10South Korea68.619.2%50-46.4%137
11Norway67.936.5%59-59.9%133
12Denmark67.543.2%50-73.2%173.5
13Singapore6744.1%58-83%137
14Turkey66.928.2%63-39.2%354.5
15Saudi Arabia66.925.2%54-44.2%349
16Belgium66.445.3%51-62.6%170.5
17Finland66.138.1%48-83.2%142.5
18U.A.E.65.870%61-59.9%253
19Greece65.836.9%45-42.9%187.5
20Romania6523.2%43-33.2%371
21Sweden64.835%55-71.7%167.5
22Netherlands64.543.2%68-59.7%176
23Japan64.114.7%49-59.7%175
24Canada63.646.2%74-77.7%121.5
25Austria63.641.5%60-70.2%176.5
26Italy6340.7%70-56%179.5
27Ireland62.737.2%69-80.9%247
28Germany62.443%68-70.8%172.5
29Portugal62.238.2%70-49.3%168.5
30Hong Kong6223.3%71-89%129
31Czech Republic61.536.6%47-76%174
32Russia61.512.3%49-0.3%164
33Egypt58.92.1%33-45.5%356.5
34Mexico57.816.8%44-16%356.5
35Poland5737.1%54-57.9%169.5
36Nigeria55.80.8%47-1.2%233
37Iraq54.61%77-41.1%333.5
38Chile54.458.1%85-46.5%105.5
39Thailand54.16.4%54-86.3%157.5
40Vietnam53.81.6%77-48.3%115.5
41Brazil53.222.7%61-45%322.5
42Iran53.13%76-1.2%108
43South Africa52.12.7%59-45.9%328.5
44Taiwan52.14%69-91.5%122
45Peru51.410.5%76-50.7%345.5
46Bangladesh51.33%86-43%218.5
47Pakistan50.73.5%56-66.3%204
48Colombia48.616.2%70-22.7%346.5
49Indonesia48.27.4%69-35.5%113
50India47.711.7%82-51.7%76.5
51Malaysia46.610.8%65-90.7%112.5
52Philippines45.33.2%72-77.2%112.5
53Argentina3721.7%78-82.1%102

Note: Latest data as of June 27, 2pm Hong Kong time. See more here.



edX – Strategic Account Management

Learn the sought-after skills required to effectively maintain, retain and grow existing enterprise partnerships and customers.

Queen’s University Logo

There is one session available:

Starts Jul 5

7,354 already enrolled!

Enroll now

This course is part of a Professional Certificate

Pl

  • Length: 6 Weeks
  • Effort: 4–6 hours per week
  • Price: FREE
    Add a Verified Certificate for $149 USD
  • Institution: QueensX
  • Subject: Business & Management
  • Level: Introductory
  • Language: English
  • Video Transcript: English
  • Course Type: Self-paced on your time

About this course

Strategic Account Management will examine a major challenge of sales teams – how to maintain your customer relationships in a competitive marketplace and how to grow their business with you.

In this course you will learn the sales processes, frameworks and skill sets utilized by top sales organizations in managing channel partnerships with retailers and resellers. Further you will learn how to implement a sales strategy to meet customer needs and increase customer satisfaction. You will be challenged to demonstrate your account management skills covering the range from customer service, customer success and to key account management.

This course is all about preparing you as a strategic account manager to build newly formed client relationships into long-term accounts to meet long-term goals of both client and the organization.Collapse about this course

What you’ll learn

Upon successful completion of this course, the student should be able to:

  1. Appreciate the components of common channel partnerships and reseller agreements.
  2. Develop an annual strategic plan for maintaining and growing business with a channel partner and reseller.
  3. Understand the common reasons for relationship friction and the risk of churn.
  4. Execute a framework for handling the most common issues that arise in a channel or reseller partnership.
  5. Appreciate how sellers structure their organization to manage customer accounts
  6. Compare and contrast the roles of customer service with customer success management with account management and key account management
  7. Execute a framework for handing the most common issues that arise in strategic account management involving enterprise accounts.

Queen’s University


webtv.un.org
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 4:00 AM – 7:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OHCHR
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XX
Description: See more…
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OHCHR
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XX
Description: See more…
2021 High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF 2021), 1st meeting
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social Council
Where: GA Hall (Clean feed) + CR.12 (with CART and sign interpretation)
Description: See more…
Security Council Media Stakeout (Middle East (Syria and other matters)
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 9:45 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Peace Operations and Human Rights: Fostering Integration between Mission Components
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Permanent Mission of Germany
Where: CR.9
Description: See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokespersons of the Secretary-General and the President of the General Assembly. Guests: 1) Munir Akram, ECOSOC President on the HLPF 2021. 2) DESA on key findings of the 2021 Sustainable Development Goals Report.
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where:Press Briefing Room (S-237)
Description: See more…
Virtual Launch of the Group of friends in defense of the Charter of the United Nations
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Permanent Mission of Venezuela
Where:CR.8
Description: See more…
COVID-19 Pandemic: A Stress Test of Global Ageing – HLPF2021 Side Event
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: DESA – Sponsored by Mexico and (Nordic country) TBC. Hosted by International Federation on Ageing
Where: UN Web TV Cloud
Description: See more…
General Assembly: 89th plenary meeting, 75th session
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: GA Hall
Description: See more…
2021 High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF 2021), 2nd meeting
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social Council
Where: CR.4 (Clean feed) + CR.12 (with CART and sign interpretation)
Description: See more…
Civil Society dialogue with H.E. Mr. Nicolas de Rivière, Permanent Representative of France to the United Nations on the French Presidency of the Security Council in July 2021
When: Tue 6 Jul 2021 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: WFUNA
Where:TBCDescription:
See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org


Happy Summer!

ON-DEMAND WEBINARS

Safely Reopening International Air Travel Using Data-Based Decisions

July 6, 2021

10:00 EDT / 15:00 BST / 16:00 CEST

Airlines, airports and the air transport industry are urging governments to make data-based decisions so that borders can be safely re-opened and international travel resumed—vital for economies, trade and tourism.

The air transport industry is expert in managing risk and has accumulated a wealth of scientific data about how COVID-19 transmission risk can be managed and significantly mitigated through decisions based on that data.

A panel of experts will discuss the issues, explain what needs to be done to re-open borders, and share the results of data-based modelling and analysis that Airbus and Boeing have each done to support the rationale for restoring international travel.

Moderated by Karen Walker, Editor-in-Chief, ATW

Panelists:

Nick Careen, Senior Vice President for Operations, Safety and Security, IATA

Lindsay Jones, Research & Technology Associate Technical Fellow, Boeing

Elisabeth Masset, Air Travel Health Assessment Leader, Airbus

REGISTER



OEMS And Suppliers: Resetting The Relationship

July 8, 2021

10:00 EDT / 15:00 BST / 16:00 CEST

The COVID-19 downturn and Boeing 737 MAX crisis have altered the dynamic between OEMs and their supply chains. As aerospace recovers, are brutal price squeezes on suppliers easing up? Do suppliers have more leverage? Will vertical integration of the supply base speed up or slow down as bankruptcies and consolidation wipe out many? 

The answers may be surprising as the industry enters a new – but familiar – era of relationships. Supply chain guru Kevin Michaels joins Aviation Week editors to discuss what has changed – and what’s next.

Moderated by Joe Anselmo, Editorial Director, Aviation Week Network

Panelists:

Jens Flottau, Executive Editor, Commercial Aviation, Aviation Week Network

Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor, Aviation Week Network

Kevin Michaels, Principal, AeroDynamic Advisory

REGISTER




Logo nasa trio black@2xJuly 2021

Major Ocean-Observing Satellite Starts Providing Science Data
Sentinel-6 Michael Freilich, the latest spacecraft to monitor sea surface height, releases its first science measurements to users. › Full story

Local Lockdowns Brought Fast Global Ozone Reductions, NASA Finds
When lockdowns during the coronavirus pandemic cut local nitrogen oxide emissions, the effect on ozone pollution was global and unexpectedly rapid. › Full story

Study Identifies Methane ‘Super-Emitters’ in Largest US Oilfield
Fixing just the worst leaks in the Permian Basin oilfield’s infrastructure could cut methane emissions by 55 tons an hour, according to a study by NASA, University of Arizona, and ASU. › Full story
New: Ocean Heat Content
Ninety percent of global warming is occurring in the ocean, causing the water’s heat content to increase since modern record-keeping began in 1955. Want to learn more? Here is our newest vital sign, which plots heat added to the ocean over time.
Update: Carbon Dioxide Concentration
Last month’s global average concentration of atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO2) was about 416 parts per million (ppm), a 48% rise in 171 years due to greenhouse gas emissions from human activities.
Update: Ice Sheets
Since 2002, Greenland and Antarctica have been losing ice mass at a combined average rate of 428 billion metric tons (BMT) per year. That’s like adding about 18 Great Pyramids of water volume to the ocean every day.
Update: Sea Level
Global average sea level is now rising at a rate of 3.4 millimeters (about 0.13 inches) per year as a result of global warming. That’s like covering the U.S. in water over 6 inches (about 16 centimeters) deep annually.
Assembly of Satellite to Track World’s Water Shifts From US to France
Set for launch next year, the Surface Water and Ocean Topography mission will help scientists monitor Earth’s ocean, as well as the amount of fresh water in its lakes and rivers.
Machine Learning Model Doubles Accuracy of Global Landslide ‘Nowcasts’
The upgraded interactive mapping tool can show you potential landslide activity anywhere between the poles in near-real-time.
NASA Map Gives Most Accurate Space-Based View of LA’s Carbon Dioxide
Such detailed maps could help policymakers choose the most effective ways of cutting carbon emissions.
People Profile: Reem Hannun, Atmospheric Chemist
At climate.nasa.gov, we like to highlight NASA climate scientists and communicators—who they are and the work they do. Meet Reem Hannun, a scientist at NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center who studies the composition and chemistry of Earth’s atmosphere.
Images of Change: Deforestation in Papua, Indonesia
A forested area of Papua (also known as Western New Guinea) was cleared between 2011 and 2016, reportedly to make way for plantation agriculture. A 2019 image from space shows the result of that effort.
Images of Change: Fast Change in Great Lakes Ice
Winter 2020-21 was generally a low-ice season in this midwestern region, except for a short period in February, when a brief influx of frigid Arctic air froze nearly half the surface of the lakes. Satellite images reveal this quick change 11 days apart.
Images of Change: Flooding Near Sydney, Australia
A March 2021 space-based image shows flooding in the Hawkesbury-Nepean River system, along the western edge of Sydney, Australia, where waters crested to their highest point since 1961.



FIND YOUR Y!

In the U.S., the Y is comprised of YMCA of the USA, a national resource office, and more than 2,700 YMCAs with approximately 19,000 fulltime staff and 600,000 volunteers in 10,000 communities across the country. Find the nearest Y by searching below (Ex: Chicago, IL).GO


NASA JPL STARS AND GALAXIES.

Seeing Some Cosmic X-Ray Emitters Might Be a Matter of Perspective

Jul 09, 2021

This illustration shows SS 433, a black hole or neutron star, as it pulls material away from its companion star. The stellar material forms a disk around SS 433, and some of the material is ejected into space in the form of two thin jets (pink) traveling in opposite directions away from SS 433. Credit: DESY/Science Communication Lab

Known as ultraluminous X-ray sources, the emitters are easy to spot when viewed straight on, but they might be hidden from view if they point even slightly away from Earth.

It’s hard to miss a flashlight beam pointed straight at you. But that beam viewed from the side appears significantly dimmer. The same holds true for some cosmic objects: Like a flashlight, they radiate primarily in one direction, and they look dramatically different depending on whether the beam points away from Earth (and nearby space telescopes) or straight at it.

New data from NASA’s NuSTAR space observatory indicates that this phenomenon holds true for some of the most prominent X-ray emitters in the local universe: ultraluminous X-ray sources, or ULXs. Most cosmic objects, including stars, radiate little X-ray light, particularly in the high-energy range seen by NuSTAR. ULXs, by contrast, are like X-ray lighthouses cutting through the darkness. To be considered a ULX, a source must have an X-ray luminosity that is about a million times brighter than the total light output of the Sun (at all wavelengths). ULXs are so bright, they can be seen millions of light-years away, in other galaxies.

The new study shows that the object known as SS 433, located in the Milky Way galaxy and only about 20,000 light-years from Earth, is a ULX, even though it appears to be about 1,000 times dimmer than the minimum threshold to be considered one.

This faintness is a trick of perspective, according to the study: The high-energy X-rays from SS 433 are initially confined within two cones of gas extending outward from opposite sides of the central object. These cones are similar to a mirrored bowl that surrounds a flashlight bulb: They corral the X-ray light from SS 433 into a narrow beam, until it escapes and is detected by NuSTAR. But because the cones are not pointing directly at Earth, NuSTAR can’t see the object’s full brightness.

This animation illustrates how SS 433 — which contains a bright light source surrounded by two bowl-shaped structures — tilts back and forth in its orbit. As with a flashlight, the light of SS 433 appears much dimmer when viewed from the side. Credit: NASA/JPL-Caltech…Learn more



WORLDChannel.org

DECOLONIZING MENTAL HEALTH:

BREAKING BARRIERS FOR ASIAN AMERICANS

The rise of anti-Asian hate crimes during the pandemic called attention to deficit in culturally competent mental health care for the Asian American community. Meet Linh An & Sharyn Luo, of the Chinese-American Family Alliance for Mental Health, who are breaking down barriers for a more inclusive system that moves beyond the binaries of Black and white to serve everyone.

Linh An, Executive Director of Chinese-American Family Alliance for Mental Health, seated in her office, smiles at the camera. Click here for her interview.

Linh An, Executive Director of Chinese-American Family Alliance for Mental Health, calls for a just mental healthcare system that dismantles racism. The language of the American mental healthcare system is English and jargon-heavy, casting away people who don’t speak the language. An believes this is a violent act of racism which denies immigrant communities the healthcare they deserve. Linh speaks first-hand of the barriers the AAPI community face. 

WATCH

Social worker Sharyn Luo is a volunteer with the Chinese-American Family Alliance for Mental Health. She and Linh An discuss the cultural stigmas that result in a reluctance to seek mental health treatment.  In Asian communities, where the family is the core of all societal relations, a completely avoidable stigma pits the family against the healthcare system.  A collective mental health pandemic can only be addressed through solutions that are social and familial.

WATCH

Social worker Sharyn Luo smiles at the camera, she has long dark hair and wears a white blouse. Click here for her interview.
Kelvin Nguyen smiles at the camera, he is a young man with black spiked hair and wire rimmed glasses. Click here for his interview.

Kelvin Nguyen faced mental health stigma within his own culture, preventing him from seeking treatment. In college, Nguyen found the resources he  needed. Now as Board President of VietCare, Kelvin educates and counsels others like him to overcome social taboos, discard shame, and seek mental healthcare.  With the help of therapy, he is happy to be on this journey of self-realization while helping others.

WATCH

At seven years old Paul Hoang escaped Vietnam in an open boat, enduring starvation, pirate attacks and fierce storms. A survivor of PTSD and depression, Paul is the Founder of Moving Forward Psychological Institute. He creates public TV programming around mental health in Vietnamese. Within a culture that has very little empathy for mental health survivors, Hoang is building a vocabulary of care and empathy.

WATCH

Paul Hoang looks thoughtfully into the camera. He has dark hair and wears a grey suit. Click here for his interview.

Learn more about DECOLONIZING MENTAL HEALTH 

and MYSTERIES OF MENTAL ILLNESS streaming now.




The Future of Work:
Preparing for disruption Schools and Partners:WBGxCourse

Industry 4.0: How to
Revolutionize your
BusinessSchools and Partners:HKPolyUxCourse

Work and Employment for
a Sustainable FutureSchools and Partners:SDGAcademyXCourse

Shaping Work of the
FutureSchools and Partners:MITxCourse

Nuclear Energy: Science,
Systems and SocietySchools and Partners:MITxCourse

Biomaterials and
Biofabrication: Design,
Engineering and Innovat…Schools and Partners:BayreuthXCourse

Strategic Management
CapstoneSchools and Partners:WhartonCourse

Hyperloop: Changing the
Future of TransportationSchools and Partners:DelftXCourse

The Future of Obamacare:
Repeal, Repair, or
Replace?Schools and Partners:MichiganXCourse

Leaders of LearningSchools and Partners:HarvardXCourse

Sustainable
Development: The
Post-Capitalist OrderSchools and Partners:SDGAcademyXCourse

Global Business in
PracticeSchools and Partners:GeorgetownXCourse

Industrial Policy in the
21st Century: The
Challenge for AfricaSchools and Partners:SDGAcademyXCourse

Medicine in the Digital
AgeSchools and Partners:RICExCourse

Electric
Cars: IntroductionSchools and Partners:DelftXCourse

Intellectual Property Law
and Policy: Part 2Schools and Partners:PennXCourse

Sustainable Tourism:
Rethinking the futureSchools and Partners:WageningenXCourse

Fintech: IoT and APIs in
the Financial IndustrySchools and Partners:UTAustinXCourse

The Business of Aging in
the Longevity EconomySchools and Partners:GeorgetownXCourse

Intellectual Property Law
and Policy: Part 1Schools and Partners:PennXCourse

Just Money: Banking as if
Society MatteredSchools and Partners:MITxCourse

Digital BiomaterialsSchools and Partners:HKUxCourse

Four Facets of
Contemporary Japanese
Architecture: CitySchools and Partners:UTokyoXCourse

The Story of Fake NewsSchools and Partners:DavidsonXCourse

The Analytics EdgeSchools and Partners:MITxCourse

Plant Based Diets: Food
for a Sustainable FutureSchools and Partners:WageningenXCourse

United States Health
PolicySchools and Partners:HarvardXCourse

Understanding Nuclear
EnergySchools and Partners:DelftXCourse

Europe Without Borders?Schools and Partners:HKUxCourse

Project MARCH: behind
the technology of robotic
exoskeletonsSchools and Partners:DelftXCourse

Library Advocacy
UnshushedSchools and Partners:University_of_TorontoXCourse

So You Want To Be A
Surgeon?Schools and Partners:HKUxCourse

(Re)Imagining Port Cities:
Understanding Space,
Society and CultureSchools and Partners:DelftXCourse

Embedded Systems
Essentials with Arm: Get
Practical with HardwareSchools and Partners:ArmEducationXCourse

Leading in the Digital AgeSchools and Partners:BUxCourseMedia LawSchools and Partners:NYUxCourse

Future Trends of Fashion
and Textiles
時尚之未來趨勢(時尚之未来…Schools and Partners:HKPolyUxCourse

The Immune System: New
Developments in
Research – Part 1Schools and Partners:OsakaUxCourse

Tourism and Climate
ChangeSchools and Partners:WageningenXCourse

Sustainable Food
Security: The value of
systems thinkingSchools and Partners:WageningenXCourse

Waste Management and
Critical Raw MaterialsSchools and Partners:DelftXCourse

Principles of Modeling,
Simulations, and Control
for Electric Energy Syst…Schools and Partners:MITxCourse

The Best Start in Life:
Early Childhood
Development for Sustai…Schools and Partners:SDGAcademyXCourse

5G Network EssentialsSchools and Partners:IMTxCourse

Masterpieces of World
LiteratureSchools and Partners:HarvardXCourse

Le forme di governo nel
mondoSchools and Partners:FedericaXCourse

Forms of government
around the worldSchools and Partners:FedericaXCourse

Railway Engineering: An
Integral ApproachSchools and Partners:DelftXCourse

edX Logo


“Citizen Engagement” Courses

We the People: Civic
Engagement in a
Constitutional Democra…Schools and Partners:HarvardXCourse

From Corporate Social
Responsibility to
Corporate Social Innova…Schools and Partners:BabsonXCourse

The Science Advisory
Toolbox for
Environmental Manage…Schools and Partners:UMCES, USMxCourse

Media Freedom and
Freedom of Expression in
AfricaSchools and Partners:WitsXCourse

Humanitarian Response
to Conflict and DisasterSchools and Partners:HarvardXCourse



NASA JPL EARTH

Major Ocean-Observing Satellite Starts Providing Science Data

This map shows sea level measured by the Sentinel-6 Michael Freilich satellite from June 5 to15. Red areas are regions where sea level is higher than normal, and blue areas indicate areas where it's lower than normal.

It’s also okay for not being okay to not define a human being.

United Nations
webtv.un.org.
   
Videos on Demand – 12 July 2021
UN Web TV LIVE Schedule
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)
When: Mon 12 Jul 2021 3:00 AM – 6:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OHCHR
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XXDescription:
See more…
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)
When: Mon 12 Jul 2021 6:00 AM – 9:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OHCHR
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XXDescription:
See more…
1827th Meeting, 71st Session Committee against Torture (CAT)
When: Mon 12 Jul 2021 6:30 AM – 7:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: 71st Session Committee against Torture (CAT)Where:Geneva, Palais des Nations – Room XVIIIDescription:
See more…
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)
When: Mon 12 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OHCHR
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XXDescription:
See more…
2021 High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF 2021), 9th meeting
When: Mon 12 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 1:15 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social Council
Where: CR.4 (Clean feed) + CR.12 (with CART)Description:
See more…
Security Council Media Stakeout (Middle East – Syria)
When: Mon 12 Jul 2021 9:45 AM – 11:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SO#1
Launch – 2021 The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World Report – HLPF 2021 Side Event
When: Mon 12 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Where: CR.9Description:
See more…
Awards Ceremony: 2021 SDGs in Action Film Festival – HLPF 2021 Side Event
When: Mon 12 Jul 2021 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: DESAWhere:CR.11Description:
See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General and the President of the General Assembly. Guests: Máximo Torero (FAO), Arif Husain (WFP) on the launch of the flagship report “The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2021”
When: Mon 12 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where: Press Briefing Room (S-237)Description:
See more…
2021 High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF 2021), 10th meeting
When: Mon 12 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)Calendar:
UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social Council
Where: CR.4 (Clean feed) + CR.12 (with CART)Description:
See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org

UN News

Global perspective Human stories

Link between education and well-being never clearer, UN pushes for ‘health-promoting’ schools

School children studying at Urie Primary School, Delta State, Nigeria. (file)

© UNICEF/Apochi OwoichoSchool children studying at Urie Primary School, Delta State, Nigeria.

Health

With school closures triggered by COVID-19 disrupting both education and access to nutritious meals, two UN agencies on Tuesday launched new measures to help improve the well-being of 1.9 billion school-aged children and adolescents around the world. 

There has been increased stress, anxiety and other mental health issues, while an estimated 365 million primary school students have gone without school meals, according to the World Health Organization (WHO) and the UN specialized agency handling education issues, UNESCO.  

Based on a set of eight global benchmarks, Global Standards for Health-promoting Schools, calls for all classrooms to promote life skills, cognitive and socioemotional skills and healthy lifestyles for learners.   

“These newly launched global standards are designed to create schools that nurture education and health, and that equip students with the knowledge and skills for their future health and well-being, employability and life prospects”, said WHO Director-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus.  

Linking schools and health 

Clear evidence shows that comprehensive health and nutrition programmes in schools, have significant impacts among students.  

“Schools play a vital role in the well-being of students, families and their communities, and the link between education and health has never been more evident”, Tedros added. 

The new standards, which will be piloted in Botswana, Egypt, Ethiopia, Kenya and Paraguay, contribute to WHO’s target of making one billion people healthier by 2023 and the global Education 2030 Agenda coordinated by UNESCO.  

“Education and health are interdependent basic human rights for all, at the core of any human right, and essential to social and economic development”, said UNESCO Director General, Audrey Azouley.   

Making the case 

School health and nutrition interventions in low-income areas where impediments such as parasitic worms or anemia are prevalent, can lead to 2.5 years of additional schooling, according to the UN agencies. 

Moreover, malaria prevention interventions can result in a 62 per cent reduction in absenteeism; nutritious school meals upped enrolment rates by nine per cent, and attendance by eight per cent on average; and free screening and eyeglasses have raised the probability of students passing standardized reading and math tests by five per cent.  

And promoting handwashing has cut gastrointestinal and respiratory illnesses between 21 and 61 per cent in low income countries, resulting in fewer absentees.  

“A school that is not health-promoting is no longer justifiable and acceptable”, said Ms. Azouley.   

Promote health in schools 

Comprehensive sex education encourages healthier behaviour, promotes sexual and reproductive health and rights, and improves outcomes such as a reduction in HIV infection and adolescent pregnancies, WHO and UNESCO said. 

A school that is not health-promoting is no longer justifiable and acceptable — UNESCO chief

By enhancing water and sanitation (WASH) services and supplies in school, as well as educating on menstrual hygiene, girls can maintain themselves with dignity and may even miss less school while menstruating. 

“I call for all of us to affirm our commitment and role, to make every school a health-promoting school”, underscored the UNESCO chief. 

Upping the standards 

The Health Promoting Schools approach was introduced by WHO, UNESCO and the UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF) in 1995 and adopted in over 90 countries and territories.   

However, only a small number of countries have implemented it at scale, and even fewer have effectively adapted their education systems to include health promotion. 

COVID-19 | SCHOOL MEALS | CORONAVIRUS

US NEWS AND WORLD REPORT-EDUCATION

13 Colleges That Give Merit Aid to the Most Students

An average of around 46% of students received merit aid at these schools in 2019-2020 compared with 15% nationally, per U.S. News data.

By Josh Moody


United Nations
webtv.un.org.
    Videos on Demand
13 July 2021
UN Web TV LIVE Schedule
Tuesday, 13 July 2021
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 3:00 AM – 6:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OHCHR
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XX
Description: See more…
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 6:00 AM – 9:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OHCHR
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XX
Description: See more…
1828th Meeting, 71st Session Committee against Torture (CAT)
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: 71st Session Committee against Torture (CAT)
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations – Room XVIII
Description: See more…
47th regular session of the Human Rights Council (21 June to 13 July 2021)
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OHCHR
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations, Room XX
Description: See more…
2021 High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF 2021), 11th meeting
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 1:15 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social Council
Where: GA Hall (Clean feed) + CR.12 (with CART)
Description: See more…
Security Council Media Stakeout
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 9:45 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SO#1
Appraisal of the United Nations Global Plan of Action to Combat Trafficking in Person – General Assembly, 75th session, Part 1
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: General Assembly
Where: CR.5
Description: See more…
Colombia – Security Council, 8818th meeting
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SC
Description: See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokespersons of the Secretary-General and for the President of the General Assembly. Guest: Carlos Ruiz Massieu, Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of the UN Verification Mission in Colombia
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where: Press Briefing Room (S-237)
Description: See more…
Appraisal of the United Nations Global Plan of Action to Combat Trafficking in Person – General Assembly, 75th session, Part 2
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: General Assembly
Where: CR.5
Description: See more…
2021 High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF 2021), 12th meeting
When: Tue 13 Jul 2021 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social Council
Where: CR.4 (Clean feed) + CR.12 (with CART)
Description: See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org


EV Raffle

Win one of these trucks, cars, or bikes and be future ready!

Drawing to be held on September 30, 2021

$30.00



GO GET YOUR COUPON TOWARD LAND OWNERSHIP NOW!



Adolescent marijuana, alcohol use held steady during COVID-19 pandemic

Adolescent marijuana use and binge drinking did not significantly change during the COVID-19 pandemic, despite record decreases in the substances’ perceived availability, according to a survey of 12th graders in the United States. The study’s findings, which appeared online on June 24, 2021, in Drug and Alcohol Dependence, challenge the idea that reducing adolescent use of drugs can be achieved solely by limiting their supply. The work was led by researchers at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, and funded by the National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA), part of the National Institutes of Health.

In contrast to consistent rates of marijuana and alcohol use, nicotine vaping in high school seniors declined during the pandemic, along with declines in perceived availability of vaping devices at this time. The legal purchase age is 21 for nicotine products and alcohol in all states, and for cannabis in states that have legalized nonmedical cannabis use.

“Last year brought dramatic changes to adolescents’ lives, as many teens remained home with parents and other family members full time,” said NIDA Director Nora D. Volkow, M.D. It is striking that despite this monumental shift and teens’ perceived decreases in availability of marijuana and alcohol, usage rates held steady for these substances. This indicates that teens were able to obtain them despite barriers caused by the pandemic and despite not being of age to legally purchase them.”

The data for the study came from the annual Monitoring the Future (MTF) survey of substance use behaviors and related attitudes among adolescents in the United States. In a typical year, MTF surveys thousands of middle and high school students at more than a hundred schools across the country in the spring. MTF has been watching substance use trends for 46 years.

To assess the impact of the pandemic, the investigators issued a survey between mid-July and mid-August 2020, which 12th graders could complete outside of school. This summer survey followed up on investigators’ standard MTF spring survey, which gathered responses between mid-February and mid-March 2020 before stopping prematurely due to school closures caused by COVID-19. Of the 3,770 12th graders who responded in the spring, 582 submitted a follow-up survey in the summer. All data and statistical analyses used in the study were weighted to be nationally representative.

Analysis of the responses revealed that students perceived a sharp decrease in availability of marijuana and alcohol in the months after the onset of the pandemic. For marijuana, the fraction of students who reported “fairly” or “very” easy access dropped by 17 percentage points, from 76% in the spring before the pandemic to 59% during the pandemic, and for alcohol it dropped by 24 percentage points, from 86% to 62%. These were the largest year-to-year decreases in perceived availability of marijuana and alcohol ever recorded since the survey began in 1975. Prior to 2020, the largest recorded decreases were only two percentage points for marijuana, and one percentage point for alcohol. Between the spring and summer of 2020, there was also a sharp decrease in respondents who said they could “fairly” or “very” easily obtain a vaping device, going from 73% before the pandemic to 63% during the pandemic.

Despite the reported declines in marijuana and alcohol availability, the levels of use of these substances did not change significantly. Before the pandemic, 23% of students said they had used marijuana in the past 30 days, compared to 20% during the pandemic. For alcohol, 17% reported binge drinking in the past two weeks pre-pandemic, compared to 13% during the pandemic. However, there was a moderate and significant decrease in nicotine vaping – before the pandemic, 24% of respondents said they had vaped nicotine in the past 30 days, compared to 17% during the pandemic.

The study authors cite the wide availability of alcohol and marijuana, even during the pandemic, as a factor in the continued use of these substances. While pandemic-related restrictions limited social interactions, and even with record-breaking decreases in perceived availability among participants, most students said they still had access to marijuana and alcohol. In addition, the authors suggest that when the substances became less available, the students may have intensified their efforts to obtain them.

While a dip in the perceived supply of vaping devices may have contributed to the decline in nicotine vaping that occurred during the pandemic, there may have been other factors as well. The federal minimum age for tobacco product purchases, including vaping devices and liquids, rose from 18 to 21 years and went into effect in early 2020. News reports on vaping-induced lung injuries may have also had a chilling effect on usage.

“These findings suggest that reducing adolescent substance use through attempts to restrict supply alone would be a difficult undertaking,” said Richard A. Miech, Ph.D., lead author of the paper and team lead of the Monitoring the Future study at the University of Michigan. “The best strategy is likely to be one that combines approaches to limit the supply of these substances with efforts to decrease demand, through educational and public health campaigns.”

Monitoring the Future continues to survey respondents as they progress through adulthood, providing the researchers with the opportunity to explore the impact of the pandemic and the social changes it brought about on future substance use trends.

About the National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA): NIDA is a component of the National Institutes of Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. NIDA supports most of the world’s research on the health aspects of drug use and addiction. The Institute carries out a large variety of programs to inform policy, improve practice, and advance addiction science. For more information about NIDA and its programs, visit https://www.nida.nih.gov.

About the National Institutes of Health (NIH): NIH, the nation’s medical research agency, includes 27 Institutes and Centers and is a component of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. NIH is the primary federal agency conducting and supporting basic, clinical, and translational medical research, and is investigating the causes, treatments, and cures for both common and rare diseases. For more information about NIH and its programs, visit www.nih.gov.

NIH…Turning Discovery Into Health®

Reference

Miech R, et al. Adolescent Drug Use Before and During U.S. National COVID-19 Social Distancing Policies(link is external)Drug and Alcohol Dependence. DOI: 10.1016/j.drugalcdep.2021.108822 (2021).


WORLDChannel.org

MYSTERIES OF MENTAL ILLNESS

Rev. Walrond, an African American man in a grey hooded pullover, sits in a pew of his church. Next to him is his quote, ''There have been moments in my life where I fought depression and darkness and that feeling of shadow hovering over me and I felt like I had no one to turn to.''

MYSTERIES OF MENTAL ILLNESS explores the story of mental illness in science and society, tracing the evolution of this complex topic from its earliest days to present times. The four-part series examines the dramatic attempts across generations to unravel the mysteries of mental illness and give voice to contemporary Americans across a spectrum of experiences.

LEARN MORE

DECOLONIZING MENTAL HEALTH is WORLD Channel’s companion series to MYSTERIES OF MENTAL ILLNESS.  By focusing its gaze on the transformative work of therapists and individuals of color, the series dismantles the racism that underscores the mental healthcare industry.

Episodes available now.


NIH – NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF MENTAL HEALTH
NEWS AND EVENTS
Neurologic and Psychiatric Effects of SARS-CoV-2 Infection Meeting
Date: July 14-15, 2021
Location: Virtual 
The National Institute of Mental Health, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, and National Institute on Aging are conducting a virtual meeting, “Neurologic and Psychiatric Effects of SARS-CoV-2 Infection,” from July 14-15, 2021.

There is emerging data that in as high as 30 percent of COVID-19 patients, neurologic and psychiatric symptoms are observed. COVID-19 patients experience ischemic strokes, cerebral hemorrhages, encephalitis, prolonged unconsciousness and altered mental states (psychosis, delirium). Anxiety and post-traumatic stress disorders (PTSD) symptoms are also seen in these patients. A majority of patients also develop loss of smell and taste, myalgias and fatigue or malaise.
Many patients also experience Post-Acute Sequelae of SARS-CoV-2 infection (PASC).These include prolonged symptoms of fatigue, memory impairment, concentration disorder, headache, pain, insomnia, anxiety, PTSD, and depression. Pathologically there is controversy about detecting SARS-CoV-2 in the brain, and current thinking is that the virus does not infect the brain. However, there is strong evidence for microvascular disease, inflammation, and immune infiltration in the brain.This meeting will examine emerging data related to neurologic and psychiatric complications of SARS-CoV-2 infection and possible interactions with other CNS infections such as HIV. A panel will convene to discuss future research gaps and priorities, particularly regarding long-term neurologic and psychiatric complications in relation to post-acute sequelae of SARS-CoV-2 (PASC).More information and registration to come!

National Geographic
ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS WEEK
Unearth the secrets of cities and cultures that thrived thousands of years ago. We will uncover the capitals of ancient Egypt and Greece, and explore the indigenous tribes of South America, Africa, and Asia.

MAMMALS WEEK
Your dog or cat is a mammal, and so are you! But this week, we’re going to explore our furry friends across the globe as we investigate megafauna like tigers and pandas along with our more unusual cousins.

It’s time for your kids to become the explorers of tomorrow. Led by National Geographic Explorers, kids ages 8–11 will engage with the academy’s streamed videos to embark on a series of experiments, activities, and games.

REGISTER NOW


The Teenage Life of a Brown Bear

Young, small, and often alone, a subadult bear spans the boundaries between cub and adult. Tomorrow, join Ranger Naomi Boak and explore.org‘s resident naturalist Mike Fitz as they discuss the world of a teenage bear.

Live Event

Date: July 14th, 2021

WhereBrooks Live Chat channel

Time: 4 p.m. PT / 7 p.m. ET.

For a full rundown of seasonal live talks, check out the summer schedule.

NEVER STOP LEARNING


VOGUE The Best Street Style Photos From the Spring 2022 Menswear Shows in Paris


NOVA | PBS
A blinding flash of light streaked across the Russian sky, followed by a shuddering blast strong enough to damage buildings and send more than 1,000 people to the hospital.On the morning of Feb. 15, 2013, a 7,000-ton asteroid crashed into the Earth’s atmosphere. According to NASA, the Siberian meteor exploded with a power 30 times greater than the bomb that was dropped on Hiroshima, and was the largest object to burst in the atmosphere since the Tunguska event of 1908, which was also in Siberia and left few eyewitnesses or clues.

This time, the event was captured by digital dashboard cameras, now common in Russian automobiles. Within days, NOVA crews joined impact scientists in Russia as they hunted for clues about the meteor’s origin and makeup. From their findings, it’s clear Earth came close to a far worse disaster, which NOVA sets in perspective by looking at greater explosions from the past, including Tunguska and the asteroid that wiped out the dinosaurs 65 million years ago.

Is our solar system a deadly celestial shooting gallery with Earth in the crosshairs? And what are the chances that another more massive asteroid is heading straight for us?
PLANET EARTH | AIRING JULY 14 AT 9 P.M. EST ON PBS
METEOR STRIKE
A meteor burst into a fireball over Siberia. Can we spot the next deadly asteroid in time?
WATCH NOW

United Nations
webtv.un.org.
   
Videos on Demand – 15 July 2021.
UN Web TV LIVE Schedule
Thursday, 15 July 2021
1830th Meeting, 71st Session Committee against Torture (CAT)
When: Thu 15 Jul 2021 6:30 AM – 8:30 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: 71st Session Committee against Torture (CAT)
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations – Room XVIII
Description:See more…
The Green Recovery: Renewable Energy, Digitalization and Nature-based Solutions for Inclusion and Resilience in Africa (HLPF 2021 Side Event)
When: Thu 15 Jul 2021 8:00 AM – 11:30 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Special Adviser on Africa
Where: CR.11
Description:See more…
Security Council Media Stakeout: Approximately 12:30pm, Jean-Yves Le Drian (France), President of the Security Council on Libya
When: Thu 15 Jul 2021 9:45 AM – 12:30 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SO#1
Description:See more…
2021 High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF 2021), 15th meeting
When: Thu 15 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 2:30 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social Council
Where: CR.4 (Clean feed) + CR.12 (with CART)
Description:See more…
Libya – Security Council, 8820th meeting
When: Thu 15 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 12:30 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where:SC
World Youth Skills Day 2021 – Reimagining Youth Skills Post Pandemic
When: Thu 15 Jul 2021 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: UNESCO (together with co-organizers: Permanent Missions of Portugal and Sri Lanka, ILO and the Office of the Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth)
Where: CR.9
Description:See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General and the Spokesperson for the President of the General Assembly. Guest: Mr. Ramiz Alakbarov, Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator for Afghanistan on the situation in Afghanistan
When: Thu 15 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where: Press Briefing Room (S-237)
Description: See more…
2021 High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF 2021), 16th meeting
When: Thu 15 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social Council
Where: GA Hall (Clean feed) + CR.12 (with CART)
Description: See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org

WORLDChannel.org

EXAMINING THE MENTAL HEALTH STIGMA

Olympic Boxer Ginny Fuchs is a young white woman with light hair in braids. She is quoted saying, “I hid my OCD from people for so long because I was scared of getting judged. I didn’t accept it. I didn’t want people to know that’s who I am.” Click here for MYSTERIES OF MENTAL ILLNESS.

Who is normal?  And who decides?

Of the 330 million people in the U.S., half will experience some form of mental illness at some point in their lifetime.  Yet a mental disorder diagnosis carries a stigma that is far worse than a heart condition or any physical ailment. From the ancient conceptions of spiritual affliction to the latest technological breakthroughs in 21st century psychiatry, PBS’s MYSTERIES OF MENTAL ILLNESS puts America’s complicated history with mental health under the microscope.

WATCH


USA Music Festivals 2021-2022 | MFW Music Festival Guide



EARTH.

NASA Tracks Heat Wave Over US Southwest

Jul 15, 2021

Heat Wave hero image for newsletter

While one science instrument mapped the dome of high pressure that settled over the southwestern U.S. in early July, another captured ground surface temperatures.

Just weeks after the Pacific Northwest endured record-shattering temperatures, another heat wave scorched the U.S. Southwest. This heat wave, which started around July 7, tied or broke several all-time records in California, Nevada, northern Arizona, and southern Utah.

Two instruments – NASA’s Atmospheric Infrared Sounder (AIRS) aboard the Aqua satellite, and the agency’s ECOsystem Spaceborne Thermal Radiometer Experiment on Space Station (ECOSTRESS) – tracked the heat wave, providing visualizations of it.

The AIRS instrument captured the progression of a slow-moving heat dome across the southwestern U.S from July 1 to July 12. The animation of the AIRS data (above) shows surface air temperature anomalies – values above or below long-term averages. The hottest areas, shown in pink, experienced surface air temperatures more than 10 degrees Fahrenheit (5.6 degrees Celsius) above average. Surface air temperature is something that people directly feel when they are outside.

Supplementary ECOSTRESS heatwave

On July 8, 2021, NASA’s ECOSTRESS instrument, aboard the space station captured ground surface temperature data over California. Areas in red – including Death Valley – had surpassed 86 degrees Fahrenheit by 7 a.m. local time, well above average ground surface temperatures for the area. Credit: NASA/JPL-Caltech

On July 8, NASA’s ECOSTRESS instrument, attached to the International Space Station, captured ground surface temperature data over California. In the image (middle image), areas in red – including Death Valley – had surpassed 86 degrees Fahrenheit (30 degrees Celsius) by 7 a.m. local time, well above average ground surface temperatures for the area.

On July 9, Death Valley recorded a high air temperature of 130 F, which fell just a few degrees short of the official all-time surface air temperature record of 134 F set in 1913. On July 11, Bishop, California, hit an all-time high of 111 F and Stovepipe Wells, California, set a new record for daily average temperature with 118 F. Numerous other daily, monthly, and all-time records were set throughout the inland areas of central and Southern California and northern Arizona.

More information about AIRS can be found at:

https://airs.jpl.nasa.gov/

More information about ECOSTRESS can be found at:

https://ecostress.jpl.nasa.gov/

News Media Contact

Jane J. Lee / Ian J. O’Neill

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, Calif.

818-354-0307 / 818-354-2649

jane.j.lee@jpl.nasa.gov / ian.j.oneill@jpl.nasa.gov

Written by Esprit Smith, NASA’s Earth Science News Team

2021-148

RELATED NEWS

WEATHER.NASA’s AIRS Tracks Record-Breaking Heat Wave in Pacific Northwest




WORLDChannel.org

DECOLONIZING MENTAL HEALTH:

HEALING INDIGENOUS TRAUMA WITH NATIVE TRADITIONS

Indigenous mental Healthcare practitioners Dr. Dan Foster & Dr. Rebecca Crawford Foster sit side by side on a couch. Both smile, have grey hair and wear glasses. He wears a woven vest with a traditional pattern and traditional earrings and a necklace. Click here for their interviews.

Meet Dr. Dan Foster & Dr. Rebecca Crawford Foster

Dr. Dan Foster (Cherokee) and Dr. Rebecca Crawford Foster, (Blackfeet/Dakota) are modern warriors who straddle the worlds of western psychology and centuries-old Native traditions. The Fosters are the only psychologists at Montana’s Fort Belknap reservation. 

DECOLONIZING MENTAL HEALTH presents short films about how the Fosters enhance their mental healthcare treatment and practices with Native traditions and beliefs in communal healing — offering a distinct perspective that the Indigenous communities desperately need.

MODERN WARRIORS: Following the advice of elders, Rebecca left the reservation to pursue higher education, knowing she’d be back with the knowledge to protect her people and bring back to the reservation.  She now stands in both worlds and is a bridge for healing. 

WATCH

CIRCLE OF LIFE: Generations of Native families lost their children to boarding schools that stripped them of their culture and perpetrated a culture of violence. This is Dan’s journey of unlearning that shame, and engaging in healing. With their songs and beliefs, he and his partner prescribe a communal healing.

WATCH

Suicide Prevention Advocate Shelby Rowe looks straight into the camera with authority. She is sitting in her office. Her long dark hair is greying and worn in a braid on the side of her head. Click here for her interview.

Meet Suicide Prevention Advocate Shelby Rowe

Shelby Rowe (Chickasaw) is a suicide survivor who uses her own recovery experience to help Indigenous youth in crisis. After her suicide attempt, Shelby went through many types of therapy before discovering that reconnecting to her Chickasaw culture and stories was crucial to her recovery.  Now a leading national expert in suicide prevention, Shelby offers cultural-based services to Native communities.

WATCH

MORE BIPOC EXPERTS TRANSFORMING MENTAL HEALTHCARE

Headshots of the BIPOC mental health experts on the Decolonizing Mental Health roundtable. Click here to hear their discussion.

A Roundtable Discussion on Decolonizing Mental Health

Dr. Dan Foster is joined by practitioners Shawna Murray-Browne, LCSW-C, Dr. Sidney HankersonPaul Hoang, LCSW for an in-depth conversation about incorporating the cultural and spiritual practices of Indigenous, Vietnamese and African American communities into mental healthcare. Hosted by Tina Martin.  

WATCH

Learn more about DECOLONIZING MENTAL HEALTH 

and MYSTERIES OF MENTAL HEALTH streaming now.


United Nations
Breaking news from the source. 
UN Web TV is the go-to site for all UN meetings & events, live and on-demand. 
webtv.un.org.
    Videos on Demand – 
19 July 2021
UN Web TV LIVE Schedule
Saturday, 17 July 2021
Play:Fair for People and Planet – LIVE Concert from Milan, Italy A picture containing timeline

Description automatically generatedWhen: Sat 17 Jul 2021 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVEWhere:UN Web TV Cloud (Live only, not on demand)
Description: See more…

(Premiere) UN Chamber Music Society Concert in Celebration of Nelson Mandela International DayA picture containing map

Description automatically generatedWhen: Sun 18 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: UN Chamber Music Society
Description: See more…

SMITHSONIAN VOICES


Ridiculous Reviews of the Best National Parks

The Strangely Scientific Endeavor of Making Ice Cream


July 2021 magazine cover

Look Inside

Subscribe

Personal Perspectives

Read More

Find a Therapist

A free service from Psychology Today.

Cities:


United Nations
Breaking news from the source. 
UN Web TV is the go-to site for all UN meetings & events, live and on-demand. 
webtv.un.org.
    Videos on Demand –
Monday, 19 July 2021
Security Council Media Stakeout: Middle East (Syria)
When: Mon 19 Jul 2021 9:45 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where:SO#1
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General and the Spokesperson for the President of the General Assembly.
When: Mon 19 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-GeneralWhere:Press Briefing Room (S-237)
Description: See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org




CDC UPDATES
July 19, 2021
This message includes updates on the COVID-19 response from CDC. The COVID-19 Outbreak is a rapidly evolving situation and information will be updated as it becomes available.
Families with Vaccinated and Unvaccinated MembersSome family members may still need to take steps to protect themselves against COVID-19, such as children too young to get vaccinated or people with weakened immune systems. Any family member who is not fully vaccinated should keep taking steps to protect themselves and others. In general, people are considered fully vaccinated:2 weeks after their second dose in a 2-dose series, such as the Pfizer or Moderna vaccines, or2 weeks after a single-dose vaccine, such as Johnson & Johnson’s Janssen vaccineIf you are not fully vaccinated and aged 2 or older, you should wear a mask in indoor public places. In general, you do not need to wear a mask in outdoor settings. In areas with high numbers of COVID-19 cases, consider wearing a mask in crowded outdoor settings and for activities with close contact with others who are not fully vaccinated. People who have a condition or are taking medications that weaken their immune system may NOT be protected even if they are fully vaccinated. They should continue to take all precautions recommended for unvaccinated people, including wearing a well-fitted mask, until advised otherwise by their healthcare provider. 
More Information
When You Can be Around Others After You Had or Likely Had COVID-19The best way to protect yourself and others is to stay home for 14 days if you think you’ve been exposed to someone who has COVID-19. Check your local health department’s website for information about options in your area to possibly shorten this quarantine period. Someone who has been fully vaccinated and shows no symptoms of COVID-19 does NOT need to stay home. Also, anyone who has had close contact with someone with COVID-19 and who meets the following criteria does NOT need to stay home.Someone who has COVID-19 illness within the previous 3 months andHas recovered andRemains without COVID-19 symptoms (for example, cough, shortness of breath)People who are severely ill with COVID-19 might need to stay home longer than 10 days and up to 20 days after symptoms first appeared. 
More Information
COVID Data Tracker Weekly ReviewThe conditions in which people live, learn, work, and play can affect their chances of getting sick and recovering. Long-standing systemic health and social inequities, like access to health care and educational and job opportunities, have put some rural residents at increased risk of getting very sick from COVID-19. Vaccination differences between urban and rural areas could hinder efforts to reduce COVID-19 cases and deaths nationally. Read more in the COVID Data Tracker Weekly Review COVID Data Tracker Weekly Review.
Subscribe to CDC Updates
Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) in the U.S.
July 19, 2021US states, territories, and District of Columbia have reported 33,896,296 cases of COVID-19 in the United States.
CDC provides updated U.S. case information online daily.
In addition to cases, deaths, and laboratory testing, CDC’s COVID Data Tracker now has a Vaccinations tab to track distribution of COVID-19 vaccines in your state.
U.S. Cases

SMITHSONIAN VOICES
July 19, 2021

African American Civil War Museum Gala





NASA JPL EARTH

NASA Study Finds Tropical Forests’ Ability to Absorb Carbon Dioxide Is Waning

Jul 20, 2021

Photo of the Amazon rainforest in Peru, with a river winding through it

The Amazon rainforest is often called “the lungs of the world.” It produces oxygen and stores billions of tons of carbon every year. The Amazon rainforest covers more than 60% of the landmass of Peru. Credit: USDA Forest Service photo by Diego Perez

The finding comes out of an effort to map where vegetation is emitting and soaking up carbon dioxide from the atmosphere.

Earth’s trees and plants pull vast amounts of carbon dioxide out of the atmosphere during photosynthesis, incorporating some of that carbon into structures like wood. Areas that absorb more carbon than they emit are called carbon sinks. But plants can also emit the greenhouse gas during processes like respiration, when dead plants decay, or during combustion in the case of fires. Researchers are particularly interested in whether – and how – plants at the scale of an ecosystem like a forest act as sources or sinks in an increasingly warming world.

A recent study led by scientists at NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Southern California identified whether vegetated areas like forests and savannas around the world were carbon sources or sinks every year from 2000 to 2019. The research found that over the course of those two decades, living woody plants were responsible for more than 80% of the sources and sinks on land, with soil, leaf litter, and decaying organic matter making up the rest. But they also saw that vegetation retained a far smaller fraction of the carbon than the scientists originally thought.

In addition, the researchers found that the total amount of carbon emitted and absorbed in the tropics was four times larger than in temperate regions and boreal areas (the northernmost forests) combined, but that the ability of tropical forests to absorb massive amounts of carbon has waned in recent years. The decline in this ability is because of large-scale deforestation, habitat degradation, and climate change effects, like more frequent droughts and fires. In fact, the study, published in Science Advances, showed that 90% of the carbon that forests around the world absorb from the atmosphere is offset by the amount of carbon released by such disturbances as deforestation and droughts.

The scientists created maps of carbon sources and sinks from land-use changes like deforestation, habitat degradation, and forest planting, as well as forest growth. They did so by analyzing data on global vegetation collected from space using instruments such as NASA’s Geoscience Laser Altimeter System (GLAS) on board ICESat and the agency’s Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) aboard the Terra and Aqua satellites, respectively. The analysis used a machine-learning algorithm that the researchers first trained using vegetation data gathered on the ground and in the air using laser-scanning instruments.

Taking Stock

“A lot of research that has come before hasn’t been spatially explicit – we haven’t had a map of where carbon fluxes were occurring,” said Nancy Harris, research director of the forest program at the World Resources Institute in Washington and one of the study authors.

Other ways of estimating how much carbon is exchanged between vegetated areas and the atmosphere include looking at how many plants or forests are in a particular region and studying land-use changes, combining that information with carbon emission estimates. But those methods have spatial or temporal limitations that the study authors tried to address with their machine-learning method.

Knowing where plants are taking up carbon and where they’re emitting it is important for monitoring how forests and other vegetated regions respond to a changing climate. “The Amazon was considered a substantial carbon sink because of large tracts of pristine forest that soak up carbon dioxide,” said Sassan Saatchi, principal scientist at JPL and the study lead investigator. “However, our results show that overall, the Amazon Basin is becoming almost neutral in terms of carbon balance because deforestation, degradation, and the impacts of warming, frequent droughts, and fires over the past two decades release carbon dioxide to the atmosphere.”

Saatchi and his colleagues developed their analysis so that it’s easier to track changes in vegetated areas based on data collected on the ground as well as remotely. “Our approach is designed to make sure we can systematically balance the global carbon budget every year, and that countries can use the results and methodology for carbon management and their own reporting needs,” he said.

This map shows the change in how much carbon a vegetated area stored or emitted between the years 2000 and 2019. Greener areas absorbed more carbon than they emitted, while more pink and purple regions released more carbon than they stored.

This map shows the change in how much carbon a vegetated area stored or emitted between the years 2000 and 2019. Greener areas absorbed more carbon than they emitted, while more pink and purple regions released more carbon than they stored. One megagram of carbon (MgC) is one metric ton. Credit: NASA/JPL-Caltech

This budgeting analysis helped the researchers better understand the dynamics of how forests and other vegetated areas around the world were storing the carbon that they’re absorbing from the atmosphere. “Many previous studies found that vegetation around the world absorbs a lot of atmospheric carbon dioxide,” said study lead author Alan Xu, a carbon researcher at JPL and UCLA. “It gives the impression that global forests are growing and getting bigger everywhere, but that’s not the case.”

Missing Pieces

This study helps to fill in the picture of where and how trees and plants are absorbing or emitting carbon, but there’s more work to be done. The satellite-based carbon maps in this study covered about 39 square miles (100 square kilometers) at a time, but they couldn’t necessarily pick up changes happening on smaller scales. And there was some information about how forests stored and emitted carbon within those maps that wasn’t necessarily accounted for in the researchers’ source-sink calculations. Some of these information gaps should be remedied by higher-resolution carbon maps provided by newer satellites already in orbit, as well as upcoming missions like the NASA-Indian Space Research Organization’s NISAR.

It’s important to understand how regions around the world absorb and emit carbon dioxide, said Harris. “If we’re not getting these patterns right, we may be missing some of these ecosystems and how they’re affecting the carbon cycle.” But she is encouraged by the sheer amount of data becoming available to climate scientists on how the greenhouse gas moves between the atmosphere and Earth’s forests, grasslands, and other vegetated areas.

Saatchi is hopeful that having a more systematic and consistent approach to keeping track of which parts of the world are acting as carbon sources or sinks will enable better monitoring across regions and countries. “It could allow countries around the world to use the data as guidance for meeting their national commitments to the Paris Climate Agreement.”

Learn more about climate change and carbon dioxide here:

https://climate.nasa.gov/vital-signs/carbon-dioxide/

News Media Contact

Jane J. Lee / Ian J. O’Neill

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, Calif.

818-354-0307 / 818-354-2649

jane.j.lee@jpl.nasa.gov / ian.j.oneill@jpl.nasa.gov

2021-151



NIH Seeks Public Comments to Help Identify
Gaps in Women’s Health Research

woman holdin HIV ribbon
In preparation for the congressionally requested Advancing NIH Research on the Health of Women: A 2021 Conference, NIH is inviting comments from the extramural scientific community, professional societies, and the general public to assist in identifying women’s health research gaps and pitfalls in clinical practices. More specifically, the comments should focus on research gaps and clinical practices related to rising maternal morbidity and mortality rates, increasing rates of chronic debilitating conditions in women, and stagnant cervical cancer survival rates.

Comments received will be used to inform discussion and help shape the direction and scope of the conference. To ensure consideration, responses to the request for information must be submitted by September 15, 2021.

Submit Comments


UN NEWS

Chess calms nerves, improves mental health amidst COVID crisis

The United Nations recognizes chess as a global game that promotes fairness, inclusion and mutual respect,

Unsplash/JeshootsThe United Nations recognizes chess as a global game that promotes fairness, inclusion and mutual respect

Health

Marking World Chess Day on Tuesday, the UN is celebrating the fact that while COVID-19 has forced most sports to scale down, this ancient game of intellect, not brute strength, has demonstrated remarkable resilience and adaptability throughout months of lockdown worldwide.

Games and sports of all kind, have always helped reduce anxieties, improve mental health, and survive times of crisis.  

Over the past few months, the overall interest in chess has reportedly doubled with more players than ever playing in events online. 

A combination of strategic and scientific thinking, combined with elements of pure art, chess is one of the most cultural of games handed down over generations, the UN recognizes. 

Crossing barriers

Affordable and inclusive, chess can be played anywhere and played by all – across the barriers of language, age, gender, physical ability and social status. 

Because it is a global game that promotes fairness and mutual respect, it can contribute to an atmosphere of tolerance and understanding among peoples and nations, according to the UN. 

And chess also offers important opportunities in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including by strengthening education, realizing gender equality and the empowerment of women and girls. 

Multiplying values 

With the start of the Olympics in Tokyo just days away, the UN credits sport, arts and physical activity with the power to change perceptions and prejudices. 

The world body also sees them as inspiring people, breaking down racial and political barriers, combating discrimination and defusing conflict.  

Therefore, according to the Organization, they contribute to peace, cooperation, solidarity and health at local, regional and international levels.

Designating the day

On 12 December 2019, to mark the date of the establishment of the International Chess Federation (FIDE) in Paris in 1924, the General Assembly proclaimed 20 July as World Chess Day.

The UN’s designation of the day will not only recognize the important role of the FIDE in supporting international cooperation for chess activity and aiming to improve friendly harmony among all peoples of the world, but also to provide an important platform to foster dialogue, solidarity and culture of peace.

Interesting chess facts 

  • Some 605 million adults play chess regularly. 
  • Mathematically, there are more possible outcomes in a chess game, than there are atoms in the universe, as observed from earth. About 70 per cent of adults in Germany, India, Russia, United Kingdom and United States have played chess at some point.  
  • Despite the complexity of the game, it is possible to checkmate an opponent in chess, in just two moves. 


United Nations

webtv.un.org.
    Videos on Demand – 
21 July 2021 UN Web TV LIVE Schedule

2nd United Nations Open Science Conference, From Tackling the Pandemic to Addressing Climate Change, Day 1
When: Wed 21 Jul 2021 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Department of Global Communications, Dag Hammarskjöld Library and the Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Division of Sustainable Development Goals
Where: CR.11
Description: See more… Management Segment – Economic and Social Council, 12th plenary meeting, 2021 session
When: Wed 21 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: CR.2
Description:See more… 
1) General Assembly: Observance of the annual Nelson Mandela International Day, Informal meeting, 75th session 2) General Assembly: 92nd plenary meeting, 75th session
When: Wed 21 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: GA Hall
Description:See more… 
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General
When: Wed 21 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where: Press Briefing Room (S-237)
Description: See more… 
(continued) Management Segment – Economic and Social Council, 12th plenary meeting, 2021 session
When: Wed 21 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: CR.2Description: See more… 

UN Web TV | webtv.un.org 

#MetKids is made for, with, and by kids—wherever we may be. Check out this week’s roundup of favorite #MetKids videos and activities, all inspired by The Met collection. 

METKIDS CREATE Heroic Stories Celebrate Disability Pride Month with stories of heroes. Read more → 

Q & A Were There Superheroes in the Ancient World?It might surprise you to learn that superheroes existed long before there were comic books and movies! Join Kellie, age 11, as she learns all about the supernatural protectors of the ancient world. Watch → 

STORYTIME Storytime with The Met: Morris Micklewhite and the Tangerine Dress by Christine Baldacchino
Look, listen, sing, and have fun with Storytime from home! Join us every week for a picture-book reading and an activity connected to The Met collection. This week, Met educator Julie Marie reads Morris Micklewhite and the Tangerine Dress by Christine Baldacchino and connects it to an object from The Met collection. Watch →

Explore the Map!
Hop in the Time Machine
Watch Video 

The Met
Fifth Avenue

1000 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10028
The Met
Cloisters

99 Margaret Corbin Drive
Fort Tryon Park
New York, NY 10040
metmuseum.org

Image: Randolph Rogers (American, Waterloo, New York 1825–1892 Rome), Nydia, the Blind Flower Girl of Pompeii, 1853–54; carved 1859.The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of James Douglas, 1899 (99.7.2)   


NASA JPL MARS.

NASA to Brief Early Science From Perseverance Mars Rover

This illustration depicts NASA’s Mars 2020 rover studying rocks with its robotic arm. Credit: NASA/JPL-Caltech Full Image Details

Panelists will discuss the rover’s recently started science campaign and groundwork for its next major milestone.

NASA will hold a virtual media briefing at

1 p.m. EDT (10 a.m. PDT)

Wednesday, July 21,

to discuss early science results from the agency’s Perseverance Mars rover and its preparations to collect the first-ever Martian samples for planned return to Earth.

The briefing will originate from NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Southern California, where the Mars 2020 Perseverance rover mission is managed. It will air live on NASA Television, the NASA app, and the agency’s website and livestream on multiple agency social media platforms, including JPL’s YouTube and Facebook channels.

Briefing participants include:

  • Thomas Zurbuchen, associate administrator for science, NASA Headquarters
  • Jennifer Trosper, Perseverance project manager, JPL
  • Olivier Toupet, Perseverance enhanced navigation team lead, JPL
  • Ken Farley, Perseverance project scientist, Caltech
  • Vivian Sun, Perseverance science campaign co-lead, JPL

Members of the public also may ask questions on social media during the briefing using #AskNASA.

Perseverance landed in Jezero Crater Feb. 18. The rover team recently wrapped up an initial checkout period, which lasted 90 sols, or Martian days, and which included the Ingenuity Mars Helicopter test flight campaign. Perseverance kicked off the science phase of its mission on June 1.

A key objective for Perseverance’s mission on Mars is astrobiology, including the search for signs of ancient microbial life. The rover will characterize the planet’s geology and past climate, pave the way for human exploration of the Red Planet, and be the first mission to collect and cache Martian rock and regolith.

Subsequent NASA missions, in cooperation with ESA (European Space Agency), would send spacecraft to Mars to collect these sealed samples from the surface and return them to Earth for in-depth analysis.

The Mars 2020 Perseverance mission is part of NASA’s Moon to Mars exploration approach, which includes Artemis missions to the Moon that will help prepare for human exploration of the Red Planet.

JPL is managed for NASA by Caltech in Pasadena, California.

To learn more about Perseverance, visit:

https://nasa.gov/perseverance

and

https://mars.nasa.gov/mars2020/

News Media Contact

Karen Fox / Alana Johnson

NASA Headquarters, Washington

301-286-6284 / 202-358-1501

karen.c.fox@nasa.gov / alana.r.johnson@nasa.gov

Jia-Rui Cook

818-354-0724

jccook@jpl.nasa.gov

2021-149


Register


United Nations
webtv.un.org.
    Videos on Demand – 
22 July 2021
UN Web TV LIVE Schedule
2nd United Nations Open Science Conference, From Tackling the Pandemic to Addressing Climate Change, Day 2
When: Thu 22 Jul 2021 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Department of Global Communications, Dag Hammarskjöld Library and the Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Division of Sustainable Development Goals
Where: CR.11
Description: See more…
Security Council Media Stakeout (UNSCOL Lebanon)
When: Thu 22 Jul 2021 9:45 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SO#1
Description: See more…


(Part 1) Midterm Review of the International Decade for People of African Descent, General Assembly, Informal meeting, 75th session
When: Thu 22 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: General Assembly
Where: GA Hall
Description: See more…
Management Segment – Economic and Social Council, 13th plenary meeting, 2021 session
When: Thu 22 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: CR.2
Description: See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General and the Spokesperson for the President of the General Assembly.
When: Thu 22 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where: Press Briefing Room (S-237)
Description:See more…
(Part 2) Midterm Review of the International Decade for People of African Descent, General Assembly, Informal meeting, 75th session
When: Thu 22 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: General AssemblyWhere:GA Hall
Description: See more…
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Security Council, 8823rd meeting
When: Thu 22 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SC
Description: See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org

The DC Food Policy Council is pleased to share the following announcement about a new toolkit created by our partners at District government agencies and local non-profit DC Hunger Solutions:
 
In partnership with District government agencies, DC Hunger Solutions recently released the DC Federal Nutrition Food Programs Toolkit, designed to help community-based organizations, social service and healthcare providers, District agencies, and community members connect low-income households with federal nutrition programs.
 
Thousands of D.C. residents struggled to put food on the table prior to COVID-19. Since the onset of the pandemic, hunger in D.C. has spiked drastically and had a disproportionate impact on Black and Latinx households. Things would be far worse if not for the wide range of programs administered in the district.
 
Federal nutrition programs are among our nation’s most important and cost-effective public interventions to increase food security and reduce hunger by providing individuals and families access to food, a healthful diet, and nutrition education.
 
“Food insecurity and poverty have serious health implications for children and adults,” said Beverley Wheeler, director of D.C. Hunger Solutions. “With this toolkit, our community leaders can play a key role in ensuring children, young adults, adults, and older adults can connect with the right providers to help gain access to the nutrition they need for their health and wellbeing,” she said.
 
These programs help many working families afford healthy, nutritious food and continue to afford costs related to housing, childcare, medical care, and more.
 
The toolkit includes information for applying for:Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC),Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (Senior FMNP),WIC Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (WIC FMNP),School Nutrition Programs: School Breakfast Program, National School Lunch Program (NSLP), Afterschool Nutrition Programs,Summer Food Service Program (SFSP; known locally as DC Summer Meals Program),Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP),Commodity Supplemental Food Program (CSFP),The Emergency Food Assistance Program (TEFAP), andOlder Adult Nutrition Programs.The toolkit was made in partnership with DC Department of Health, DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education, DC Department of Human Services, DC Public Schools, and DC Department of Aging and Community Living.

ThursdayThoughts🤓💬

There used to be a time, in recent years, when people thought that homeschooling was illegal 🤣

There used to be a time when applying for Grant’s, and receiving free money, was frowned upon and thought of as a scam 🤣

There was a time when, not too long ago, all teachers were white men 🤣

There was a time when, not too long ago, that farming was considered to be slave work, and rural cities and towns were being abandoned for big cities 🤣

There was a time when, not too long ago, free food was for the poor, and it was not tasty or nutritious🤣

There was a time when, very long ago, Olympians were only men. In preparation for competition, they exercised together naked in a place called a gym🤣


NSF

  1.  Science Matters

Track and the study of the footView Image Credit

The evolution of Olympic performance: From feet to sweat, four surprising discoveries

Scientists supported by the National Science Foundation are solving the evolutionary mysteries behind athletic abilities 

By Jason Stoughton…July 22, 2021

This weekend a global audience will — virtually — see the long delayed 2020 Summer Olympics finally get underway in Tokyo. As athletes run, jump and lift their way to glory, people will witness physical prowess achieved through countless hours of training and practice.

But the wondrously complex machinery of human bodies has been honed and shaped by a much older and more powerful process: evolution.

Understanding the subtle workings of millions of years of human evolution and how humans became what we are today is one of the grand challenges in science. For many biological anthropologists supported by the U.S. National Science Foundation, it is their life’s work. Anthropologists and other researchers are making fundamental discoveries and piecing together the complex puzzle of how human abilities evolved. Their findings reveal surprises about how our bodies work and how those incredible, Olympic-level abilities came to be.

Wheaties, the breakfast of… ancient humans?

When athletes carb load in preparation for an event, they are taking advantage of the body’s ability to extract energy from starchy foods. While starchy staples like cereal and pasta are a relatively recent invention, humans’ proclivity for carbohydrate-rich foods is anything but. Our storied love affair with carbs is told through the mouths of specimens as old as 100,000 years; specifically, in the fossilized plaque on their teeth.

Fossilized human tooth
Close-up of ancient dental calculus on a fossilized human tooth. Photo Credit: Felix Wey – Switzerland

Anthropologist Christina Warinner studies ancient tooth samples and what they reveal about the oral microbiome — the bacteria in our mouth. Warinner and her colleagues examined microbial DNA in fossilized dental plaque from both modern and ancient humans, Neanderthals, chimpanzees and other species. Among their findings was the presence of particular strains of bacteria that break down starchy foods. But they only found that bacteria in humans and Neanderthals, not chimps or other animals.

The existence of that bacteria in such ancient samples suggests that starchy foods became an important part of the human diet well before the invention of farming. The benefits of carbs — and the calorie-laden glucose they contain — likely played an important role in the evolution of our bodies, including our big energy-sucking brains.  “We think we’re seeing evidence of a really ancient behavior that might have been part of encephalization — or the growth of the human brain,” says Warinner.

Feet, do your stuff

When a sprinter races down the track, their feet are hitting the ground with a force more than twice their body weight. Our feet can withstand such repeated punishment thanks to a complex architecture of elastic arches made from bones and tissue. Researcher Kevin Hatala wants to know how humans evolved such capable feet.

Hatala’s lab studies the evolution of human locomotion by analyzing fossilized footprints created about 1.5 million years ago by Homo erectus, the earliest known human ancestors whose bodies and gait were similar to ours. Hatala and his colleagues have developed new X-ray and 3-D animation methods to analyze those old footprints and deduce how our ancient relatives walked, compared to how modern humans walk today.

The work of Hatala and others is revealing how and when humans began walking the way we do now, a development that allows us to not only run Olympic relays but freed up our hands to use tools, carry babies and do other useful tasks.

Simulation of footprint
A computer simulation of a footprint being formed, showing how a foot and the surface material interact to create that footprint. Photo Credit: Kevin Hatala/Chatham University

Do you really need those extra calories?

Our bodies generally burn up more energy during athletic activities — like swimming the 100-meter freestyle — compared to sedentary activities. Conventional wisdom is that highly active people thus require a greater number of calories in their diet. Evolutionary anthropologist Herman Pontzer begs to differ.

Pontzer and his colleagues study the Hadza people in Tanzania, one of the last hunter-gatherer communities on Earth. For those of us who spend most of our waking hours on laptops with an occasional journey to the coffee machine, the daily routine of the Hadza seems downright superhuman: Adults walk 4 to 7 miles a day while foraging for edible plants, hunting with hand-made bows and gathering water and other necessities.

“The Hadza get more activity in a day than the standard American gets in a week,” Pontzer says.

Hadza men follow a game trail
Hadza men follow a game trail with their hand-made bows and arrows. Photo Credit: Herman Pontzer

Despite this active daily regimen, Hadza adults burn between 2,000 and 2,500 calories per day, just like most people. Pontzer’s research and that of other scientists is revealing the complex nature of human metabolism and its ability to adapt and change how our caloric fuel is spent within the body.

Pit stains are for winners

Just like a high-performance computer, humans have an efficient cooling system — sweat — that cools our body and prevents our brains from cooking inside our skulls. In fact, our extreme sweatiness is a uniquely human trait among primates. A high density of sweat glands is a key human evolutionary adaptation, allowing us to survive in hot environments and even run marathons. But how our super-cooling system evolved in our DNA was largely unknown until recently.

Human skin and sweat gland
A stained and magnified cross section of human skin showing an eccrine sweat gland. Photo Credit: Yana Kamberov

Researcher Yana Kamberov led a multidisciplinary study revealing the genetic mechanism that contributes to our high density of sweat glands. The discovery identified a region of our DNA that influences the creation of sweat glands in human skin at a rate far higher than in other ape species. The breakthrough helps explain how our amazing cooling system evolved and why that may have been critical to the evolution of the human brain, which requires a lot of cooling.

So the next time you are working out and sweating like crazy, be proud and tell your gym buddies that our thermoregulatory system is the best among all the primates. Maybe hit the showers first, though.

“Although humans share many characteristics with other primate species, we have unique biological adaptations that definitely set us apart in a primate line-up, including our bipedalism and features of our skin, brains and diet,” says NSF Biological Anthropology Program Director Rebecca Ferrell. “The exciting challenge for scientists is figuring out how, when and why all of these adaptations happened and what it tells us about the evolutionary story of humanity.”

About the Author

Jason Stoughton

Jason Stoughton, Communications Specialist

Jason is a communications specialist for social, behavioral and economic sciences at the National Science Foundation. In addition to being a science communicator — and unabashed science fanboy — Jason is also a photographer and video producer. Before coming to NSF, he worked in public affairs at the National Institute of Standards and Technology and also in the television and video production industry in a variety of roles from creative director to chief coffee fetcher.


US CENSUS BUREAU
WEBINAR

2021 Data Summit Series: Early Childhood — Census Bureau Data SourcesThis Summit on “Early Childhood—Census Bureau Data Sources” is a FREE Virtual Webinar featuring data from decennial censuses, the annual American Community Survey and the intercensal Population Estimates program. It will take a deeper dive into these tabulations to help you track the trajectory of age, sex and births in your county or city, by race and ethnicity. Join UsGray DividerDate: July 22
Time: 2:00 p.m. ET
Link: Log In Details
Additional Webinar Coming Soon
July 29, 2021: 2021 Data Summit Series: Census Bureau Data for Emergency Management

Booz | Allen | Hamilton

WHAT’S NEXT FOR CLOUD INNOVATION IN GOVERNMENT?
Need guidance on how to navigate today’s cloud marketplace as you work to modernize your agency’s IT? Tune into Booz Allen cloud architect Brad Beaulieu’s recent appearance on Industry Insider with Government Matters for some helpful tips.
WATCH NOW

INTEGRATING INFORMATION ENVIRONMENTS FOR NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE
As the intelligence community arrives at a critical junction in the implementation of digital solutions that enable tradecraft automation at scale, it needs to determine what combination of cloud services and providers bring the best value to specific missions. Read our new guide for key insights into overcoming this and other Second Epoch challenges.
DOWNLOAD THE GUIDE >>

BOOZ ALLEN ACQUIRES LIBERTY IT SOLUTIONS, LLC
Learn how Liberty IT Solutions’ expertise will further complement Booz Allen’s already powerful digital transformation portfolio.  
READ PRESS RELEASE
 
 
INDUSTRY NEWS


Consulting Magazine Names Booz Allen’s Julie McPherson and Kelly Rozumalski “2021 Women Leaders in Technology”

From the Bike Trail to the Battlefield, Two Booz Allen Trainers Are Practicing What They Preach

National Park Foundation Congratulates 2020 Photo Contest Winners and Invites Amateur Photographer’s to Enter This Year’s Competition
WHAT’S NEXT FOR CLOUD INNOVATION IN GOVERNMENT?
Need guidance on how to navigate today’s cloud marketplace as you work to modernize your agency’s IT? Tune into Booz Allen cloud architect Brad Beaulieu’s recent appearance on Industry Insider with Government Matters for some helpful tips.
WATCH NOW
INTEGRATING INFORMATION ENVIRONMENTS FOR NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE
As the intelligence community arrives at a critical junction in the implementation of digital solutions that enable tradecraft automation at scale, it needs to determine what combination of cloud services and providers bring the best value to specific missions. Read our new guide for key insights into overcoming this and other Second Epoch challenges.
DOWNLOAD THE GUIDE >>
BOOZ ALLEN ACQUIRES LIBERTY IT SOLUTIONS, LLCLearn how Liberty IT Solutions’ expertise will further complement Booz Allen’s already powerful digital transformation portfolio.  
READ PRESS RELEASE 
INDUSTRY NEWS

Consulting Magazine Names Booz Allen’s Julie McPherson and Kelly Rozumalski “2021 Women Leaders in Technology”
From the Bike Trail to the Battlefield, Two Booz Allen Trainers Are Practicing What They Preach
National Park Foundation Congratulates 2020 Photo Contest Winners and Invites Amateur Photographer’s to Enter This Year’s Competition

MARS.

NASA’s InSight Reveals the Deep Interior of Mars

Jul 22, 2021

Clouds drift over the dome-covered seismometer, known as SEIS, belonging to NASA’s InSight lander, on Mars. › Full image and caption Credit: NASA/JPL-Caltech




United Nations
Breaking news from the source. 
UN Web TV is the go-to site for all UN meetings & events, live and on-demand. 
webtv.un.org.

    Videos on Demand – 
23 July 2021
UN Web TV LIVE SCHEDULE
FRIDAY, JULY 23, 2021
2nd United Nations Open Science Conference, From Tackling the Pandemic to Addressing Climate Change, Day 3
When: Fri 23 Jul 2021 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Department of Global Communications, Dag Hammarskjöld Library and the Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Division of Sustainable Development Goals
Where:CR.11
Description: See more…
Organizational Session – Economic and Social Council, 1st plenary meeting, 2022 session
When: Fri 23 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Economic and Social CouncilWhere:CR.2
Description: See more…
Virtual Briefing on the preparations for the World Humanitarian Day (WHD) 2021
When: Fri 23 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (UNOCHA)
Where: CR.8
Description: See more…
General Assembly: 93rd plenary meeting, 75th session
When: Fri 23 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: GA Hall
Description: See more…
3797th Meeting, 132nd Human Rights Committee (CCPR)
When: Fri 23 Jul 2021 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: 132nd Human Rights Committee (CCPR)
Where: Geneva, Palais des Nations – Room XXIII
Description: See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General. Guest: Dr Agnes Kalibata SG’s Special Envoy to the 2021 Food Systems Summit on the upcoming Pre-Summit of the UN Food Systems Summit
When: Fri 23 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where: Press Briefing Room (S-237)
Description: See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org



NASA JPL MARS

Journey to the Center of Mars With the InSight Lander Team

This illustration shows NASA’s InSight spacecraft with its instruments deployed on the Martian surface. Full Image Details

Scientists will talk about new findings in a question-and-answer session with the news media and public.

Scientists working with NASA’s InSight Mars lander will share new results in a virtual discussion

9 a.m. PDT (12 p.m. EDT)

July 23, 2021

Since InSight landed on Mars in November 2018 its seismometer has detected hundreds of quakes. The InSight mission is helping teach scientists how all rocky planets – including Earth – formed.

The discussion will be livestreamed on NASA Television, the NASA app, the agency’s website, and multiple agency social media platforms, including the JPL YouTube and Facebook channels.

Speakers will include the following InSight science team members:

  • Mark Panning, NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Southern California
  • Amir Khan, ETH Zurich and University of Zurich
  • Sabine Stanley, Johns Hopkins University

Members of the news media and public can submit questions using the hashtag #ASKNASA.

Earlier this year, the mission was extended for two years, running through December 2022.

Follow the InSight mission on Twitter at @NASAInSight for updates.

More About the Mission

JPL manages InSight for NASA’s Science Mission Directorate. InSight is part of NASA’s Discovery Program, managed by the agency’s Marshall Space Flight Center in Huntsville, Alabama. Lockheed Martin Space in Denver built the InSight spacecraft, including its cruise stage and lander, and supports spacecraft operations for the mission.

A number of European partners, including France’s Centre National d’Études Spatiales (CNES) and the German Aerospace Center (DLR), are supporting the InSight mission. CNES provided the Seismic Experiment for Interior Structure (SEIS) instrument to NASA, with the principal investigator at IPGP (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris). Significant contributions for SEIS came from IPGP; the Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS) in Germany; the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH Zurich) in Switzerland; Imperial College London and Oxford University in the United Kingdom; and JPL. DLR provided the Heat Flow and Physical Properties Package (HP3) instrument, with significant contributions from the Space Research Center (CBK) of the Polish Academy of Sciences and Astronika in Poland. Spain’s Centro de Astrobiología (CAB) supplied the temperature and wind sensors.

News Media Contact

Andrew Good

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, Calif.

818-393-2433

andrew.c.good@jpl.nasa.gov

Karen Fox / Alana Johnson

NASA Headquarters, Washington

301-286-6284 / 202-358-1501

karen.c.fox@nasa.gov / alana.r.johnson@nasa.gov

2021-152


INC
TAKING CARE
Skydiving Classes, Phones, and Pizza: How Some Employers Are Overcoming America’s Labor Shortage 
BEST WORKPLACES
4 Questions Great Leaders Will Ask When Returning to the Office, According to Psychotherapist Esther Perel 
LEAD
I’m a 3-Time Olympian and Now a Business Coach. This Is What I Learned About Building a Winning Team 
WELLNESS
Totally Over Zoom? Here’s How to Beat Video Call Burnout 
TOWN HALL
How to Build Trust With Your Employees

YOUR NEXT MOVE
The 2-Word Motto That Has Helped This Female Founder Succeed

TOWN HALL
How to Manage the Fear of Failure as an Entrepreneur
The Top 60 Leadership Quotes of 2021
DOWNLOAD YOUR FREE E-BOOK

Apply to Inc.’s First Annual Best Led Companies
APPLICATION DEADLINE: 8/6

 SMITHSONIAN
 This Graphic Artist’s Olympic Pictograms Changed Urban Design Forever  
 The Science Behind a Faster, Higher, Stronger Team U.S.A.  
 Cleveland Baseball Team to Rebrand as the Guardians  
 This Butterfly Is the First U.S. Insect to Be Wiped Out by Humans  
 Why Germany’s Newly Opened Humboldt Forum Is So Controversial  
 Fragments of Gold-Adorned, 14th-Century Triptych Reunited After Decades  
 Microbes Thrive on Pulverized Rock Under a Half-Mile of Antarctic Ice  
 Traces of Submerged Roman Road Found Beneath Venetian Lagoon  
Today in History
 On this day in 1999, Col. Eileen Collins became the first woman commander of a space shuttle mission. (The mission? Launch the Milky Way’s most powerful X-ray telescope.) Just four years earlier, she’d broken through another glass ceiling as the first woman to pilot a space shuttle.

Read a Smithsonian magazine interview with the astronaut.


WORLDChannel.org

DECOLONIZING MENTAL HEALTH:

BUILDING A COMMUNITY OF LATINX THERAPISTS

Adriana Alejandre, LSCW smiles at the camera. She has long dark hair and wears a peach colored blazer and black blouse. Click here for her interview.

Meet Adriana Alejandre, LMFT

Adriana Alejandre was the only bilingual, Latina practitioner in her LA neighborhood, so she founded Latinx Therapy to fill the gap. With a mission to destigmatize mental health in the Latinx community, the organization offers a national directory of latinx therapists (98% of whom are Spanish speakers), culturally-grounded workshops for professionals and a weekly podcast hosted by Adriana. 

Learn more about how Adriana’s cultural upbringing motivates her ground-breaking work. 

WATCH

Alan Alfaro a young man with cerebral palsy sits next to his mother Rosalba Calleros on a couch in their home. Both smile at the camera. Click here to watch their interview.

Meet Alan Alfaro & Rosalba Calleros 

Meet Rosalba Calleros, Parent Support Team Lead with Texas Parent to Parent, which provides support and education for families of children and adults with disabilities, chronic and mental health conditions and other health care needs. Her oldest son Alan Alfaro was born with cerebral palsy.  Her experience empowering Alan to reach his highest potential drives her work with parents like her. When Alan was diagnosed with bipolar disorder, Rosalba discovered a massive gap in mentalhealth care for those with developmental disabilities.

WATCH

MORE BIPOC EXPERTS TRANSFORMING MENTAL HEALTHCARE

Headshots of the BIPOC mental health experts on the Decolonizing Mental Health roundtable. Click here to hear their discussion.

A Roundtable Discussion on Decolonizing Mental Health

Meet innovative practitioners who are breaking barriers for their communities.  Dr. Dan Foster, PsyD,  Shawna Murray-Browne, LCSW-C, Dr. Sidney Hankerson and Paul Hoang, LCSW gathered for an in-depth conversation about incorporating the cultural and spiritual practices of Indigenous, Vietnamese and African American communities into mental healthcare. Hosted by Tina Martin.  

WATCH

Learn more about DECOLONIZING MENTAL HEALTH 

and MYSTERIES OF MENTAL ILLNESS 

streaming now.




NEW YORK BOTANICAL GARDEN

A massive pumpkin sculpture stylized as though it were dancing, with the sunlit dome of the Enid A. Haupt Conservatory visible in the background. Its body is orange with black polka dots, while its slightly twisted stem is black with orange polka dots. Its underside is solid black.

KUSAMA: Cosmic Nature
Advance purchase recommended; tickets do sell out

Wide view of part of a rectangular waterlily pond, where the view is from the water seeing the green water lily and lotus plants on top of the water, with a white washed large domed plant conservatory boardering the pool. There are other potted plants along the outside of the pool next to the conservatory.

250 acres. 1 million plants. And you.

A variety of tiled images of flowers with a white illustration of a home in the center, housing a green heart with a sprout growing inside, along with the words "NYBG at Home."

Explore Now

Photo of a gardener harvesting produce alongside the catalog cover

Pursue Your Passion

Register Now for Summer Classes

A forest path extends forward into a green summer woodland, lined on either side with blooming purple wildflowers

Unearthing The Secret Garden
A Conversation with Marta McDowell | September 15

A girl with pigtails digs in a vegetable bed in the Edible Academy

Explore Children’s Programs
Drop-In and Registered Programs Available

WHAT’S ON THIS WEEK

Sunday Jul. 25 10 a.m.–6 p.m

Thursdays in July & August, 10 a.m.–9 p.m.KUSAMA: Cosmic NatureFeatured Event

10 a.m.–5:30 p.m.Kids Get Cosmic!

2–5 p.m.Contemporary Dance Series

Ongoing | At the GardenBloomberg Connects App

Ongoing | At the GardenForest Bathing

10 a.m. – 6 p.m.Barnsley Beds All-Day Exploration

Ongoing | OnlineEcoQuest Challenge

Ongoing | OnlineVirtual Garden Tours

Ongoing | OnlineNYBG at Home for Kids & Families

Ongoing | OnlineThe Plant Doctor Is In

Ongoing | OnlineVirtual Herbarium Expeditions

HIGHLIGHTS

Know Before You Go | Announcing NYBG’s Next President | Mertz Library | Plant Research & Conservation

ABOUT NYBG

The New York Botanical Garden is a living museum, an educational institution, and a plant research and conservation organization.

LOCATION

HOURS

Today’s Hours: 10 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Tuesday – Sunday;
10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
All visitors, including Members, must purchase or reserve timed-entry tickets in advance.

NYBG thanks our generous sponsors: LuEsther T. Mertz Charitable Trust, Bloomberg Philanthropies logo, MetLife Foundation logo, and Citi Bank logo

What’s beautiful now?




United Nations
Breaking news from the source. 
UN Web TV is the go-to site for all UN meetings & events, live and on-demand. 

webtv.un.org.
    Videos on Demand – 
26 July 2021
UN Web TV LIVE Schedule
Monday, 26 July 2021
UNFSS Pre-Summit Day 1 – Morning Press Briefing
When: Mon 26 Jul 2021 2:00 AM – 3:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: Rome, Italy (SRT-1)
Description: See more…
Ambassadorial Level meeting on the Great Lakes
When: Mon 26 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Secretary of the First Committee and Chief of the Disarmament and Peace Affairs Branch (DPAB)
Where: CR.12
UNFSS Pre-Summit Day 1, Opening plenary – Official Ceremony of the UN Food Systems Pre-Summit A picture containing company name

Description automatically generatedWhen: Mon 26 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: Rome, Italy (SRT-2)
Description: See more…
Security Council Media Stakeout (The United Nations Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA), Other matters)
When: Mon 26 Jul 2021 9:45 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SO#1
1st plenary meeting, 7th Biennial Meeting of States on Small Arms and Light Weapons (26-30 July 2021).
When: Mon 26 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: UNODAWhere:CR.2
Description: See more…
1st plenary meeting, Second Meeting of the LDC5 Preparatory Committee
When: Mon 26 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: GA Hall
Description: See more…
It’s your turn! Africa’s Recovery Talk Series
When: Mon 26 Jul 2021 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: The Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)
Where: UN Web TV Cloud
Description: See more…
UNFSS Pre-Summit Day 1 – Press Conference
When: Mon 26 Jul 2021 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: Rome, Italy (SRT-1)
Description: See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General
When: Mon 26 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where: Press Briefing Room (S-237)
Description: See more…
Security Council Media Stakeout (Implementation of resolution 2565 (2021), Other matters)
When: Mon 26 Jul 2021 2:45 PM – 6:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar:UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SO#1
Description: See more…
2nd plenary meeting, 7th Biennial Meeting of States on Small Arms and Light Weapons (26-30 July 2021).
When: Mon 26 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: UNODAWhere:CR.2
Description: See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org

CLIMATE CHANGE.

Index Ranks Rainforests’ Vulnerability to Climate and Human Impacts

Jul 26, 2021

A rainforest in Malaysia. Credit: Wikimedia Common

A new index shows that the world’s rainforests are responding differently to threats like a warming climate and deforestation.

Scientists from NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Southern California and other international research institutions have created a tropical rainforest vulnerability index. It will detect and evaluate the vulnerability of these diverse ecosystems to two main categories of threats: the warming and drying climate, and the consequences of human land use such as deforestation and fragmentation from encroaching roads, agricultural fields, and logging.

The index shows that the world’s three major rainforest areas have different degrees of susceptibility to these threats. The Amazon Basin in South America is extremely vulnerable to both climate change and changes in human land use. The Congo Basin in Africa is undergoing the same warming and drying trends as the Amazon but is more resilient. Most Asian rainforests appear to be suffering more from changes in land use than from the changing climate.

“Rainforests are perhaps the most endangered habitat on Earth – the canary in the climate-change coal mine,” said Sassan Saatchi, a JPL scientist and lead author of the new study published July 23 in the journal OneEarth.

Continue reading…



United Nations
Breaking news from the source. 
UN Web TV is the go-to site for all UN meetings & events, live and on-demand. 
webtv.un.org.
    Videos on Demand – 
27 July 2021
UN Web TV LIVE Schedule
Tuesday, 27 July 2021
UNFSS Pre-Summit Day 2 – Morning Press Briefing
When: Tue 27 Jul 2021 2:00 AM – 3:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: Rome, Italy (SRT-1)
Description: See more…
UNFSS Pre-Summit Day 2 – Ministerial Roundtable of the UNFSS Pre-Summit
When: Tue 27 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: Rome, Italy (SRT-2)
Description: See more…
Security Council Media Stakeout
When: Tue 27 Jul 2021 9:45 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SO#1
Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the Work of the General Assembly, 3rd meeting, 75th session
When: Tue 27 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: GA Hall
Description: See more…
Sudan and South Sudan – Security Council, 8825th meeting
When: Tue 27 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SC
Description: See more…
3rd plenary meeting, 7th Biennial Meeting of States on Small Arms and Light Weapons (26-30 July 2021).
When: Tue 27 Jul 2021 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: UNODA
Where: CR.2
Description: See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General and the Spokesperson for the President of the General Assembly.
When: Tue 27 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where: Press Briefing Room (S-237)
Description: See more…
4th plenary meeting, 7th Biennial Meeting of States on Small Arms and Light Weapons (26-30 July 2021).
When: Tue 27 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: UNODA
Where: CR.2
Description: See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org

Photo of Veronica Pugin with text COVID EIDL Small Business Relief and Recovery Webinar

The U.S. Small Business Administration’s Office of Capital Access will host a small business webinar series with Public Private Strategies Institute on the COVID Economic Injury Disaster Loan (EIDL) program. The program was designed to help hard-hit small businesses and nonprofits recover from the economic impacts of the pandemic by providing advances and low-interest disaster loans. 

Note: The information presented in each webinar will be the same. Select webinars will also be simulcasted on SBA’s and PPSI’s Facebook pages. 


🗣Take a hike 🥾!


HUMAN RIGHTS WATCHThe Defender
JULY 2021
End Athlete Abuse in Pursuit of Olympic Medals in Japan Tsubasa Araya was a gifted 17-year-old high school volleyball player in Japan. In July 2018, he took his life, writing, “Volleyball is the hardest.” As Japan prepares to host the Summer Olympics and Paralympics starting this week, the abuse and suffering many young athletes there face should not be ignored.
 Since 2013, there have been a number of suicides of teenage athletes in basketball, volleyball, and table tennis in Japan. All left notes blaming the suffering they endured in sport. Between 1983 and 2021, at least 121 children died during judo training in Japanese schools.  

We have partnered with Japanese athletes, parents, and coaches to launch a petition called “Athletes Against Abuse” to achieve change before another generation of children is traumatized by preventable abuse in sport.
Read More >>

HRW in the News Arvind Ganesan, HRW’s Director of Business and Human Rights, was published this month in Opinio Juris. Check out his piece, Why Laws Are Needed to Avoid Corporate Rights Abuses.Read More

Meet The Experts: Kanae Doi Kanae Doi, Japan Director, works to encourage the Japanese Government to prioritize human rights in its foreign and domestic policies and practices. Prior to joining Human Rights Watch in 2006, she worked as a practicing attorney, based in Tokyo. Her practice included refugee law, immigration law, constitutional law and criminal defense. Meet Kanae

 US Athlete’s Olympics Suspension Highlights Influence of War on Drugs The suspension of sprinter Sha’Carri Richardson from competing on the United States Olympic team is yet another example of how the war on drugs is adversely impacting individuals and communities around the country. After testing positive for Δ9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), the main psychoactive component of cannabis, Richardson accepted a “doping sanction” of a one-month suspension that ultimately bars her competition in the 100-meter race at the Tokyo 2021 Olympics.  Richardson, 21, said she used marijuana to cope with the death of her biological mother while in Oregon, which in 2014 legalized marijuana and recently became the first US state to decriminalize simple possession of all drugs. Learn More 

Japan: Prime Minister Should Back LGBT Equality Act The Japanese government’s failure to pass a national nondiscrimination law to protect lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) people before the Tokyo 2020 Olympics and Paralympics was a lost opportunity to advance the rights of everyone in Japan. Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga should immediately and publicly commit to enacting an LGBT Equality Act. The Olympic Charter expressly bans “discrimination of any kind” as a Fundamental Principle of Olympism. However, despite promises from Japan’s ruling conservative Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) that they would pass the country’s first national LGBT law during the 2021 Diet session, the legislature failed to pass a law during the session, which ended in June.
 Learn More 

Wherever brutality hides, we will find it. Our members allow Human Rights Watch researchers to expose tyranny, to empower victims, and to tell their stories to the world. 
Because of you, we can shine light into darkness

United Nations
Breaking news from the source. 
UN Web TV is the go-to site for all UN meetings & events, live and on-demand. 
webtv.un.org.
    Videos on Demand – 
28 July 2021
UN Web TV LIVE Schedule
Wednesday, 28 July 2021
UNFSS Pre-Summit Day 3 – Morning Press Briefing
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 2:00 AM – 3:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: Rome, Italy (SRT-1)
Description: See more…
UNFSS Pre-Summit Day 3 – Closing Press Conference of UNFSS Pre-Summit
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: Rome, Italy (SRT-1)
Description: See more…
UNFSS Pre-Summit Day 3 – Official Closing Plenary of the UN Food Systems Pre-Summit
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: Rome, Italy (SRT-2)
Description: See more…
Security Council Media Stakeout: 1) Gilad Erdan Permanent Representative of Israel
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 9:35 AM – 12:50 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SO#1
Description: See more…
General Assembly: 94th plenary meeting, 75th session
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: GA Hall
Description: See more…
The situation in the Middle East, including the Palestinian question – Security Council, 8826th meeting
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Where: SC
5th plenary meeting, 7th Biennial Meeting of States on Small Arms and Light Weapons (26-30 July 2021).
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: UNODA
Where: Open Router 1 (problem with CR.2 encoder)
Description: See more…
Daily Press Briefing by the Spokesperson of the Secretary-General and the Spokesperson for the President of the General Assembly.
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Office of the Spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General
Where: Press Briefing Room (S-237)
Description: See more…
6th plenary meeting, 7th Biennial Meeting of States on Small Arms and Light Weapons (26-30 July 2021).
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: UNODA
Where: Open Router 1 (problem with CR.2 encoder)
Description: See more…
Preventing terrorism and violent extremism through tackling gender stereotypes, masculinities, and structural gender inequality – United Nations Security Council Open Arria Formula Meeting
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: Permanent Mission of Mexico
Where: CR.8
Description: See more…
Briefing on the findings and recommendations of the Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response – General Assembly, Informal plenary meeting, 75th session
When: Wed 28 Jul 2021 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM (Time zone: Eastern Time US & Ca)
Calendar: UN Web TV – Live Schedule – LIVE
Who: OPGA
Where: GA Hall
Description: See more…
UN Web TV | webtv.un.org

Meet Warby Parker’s Dave Gilboa in an Exclusive Inc. Stream Event
Wednesday, July 28, 2021
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET

NIH

“Innovations in Treating Stress and Trauma in Treating Women with Alcohol Use Disorder”

Wednesday, July 28, 2021; Noon-1pm EDT

Recent increases in rates of alcohol use disorder in women have been linked to stress and trauma. Our conversation will focus on vulnerable populations, such as women living with HIV and female veterans with military sexual trauma. Advances in treatments – including community partnerships and medication development targeting stress will be discussed.

Webinar presenters include Geetanjali Chander, MD, MPH, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland; Tracy Simpson, VA Puget Sound Healthcare System, Seattle, Oregon; and Sherry McKee, PhD, Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, Connecticut.

To view the webinar on NIH Videocast, visit: 

https://videocast.nih.gov/watch=42248



OpenWHOGlobal News
New courses and languages on OpenWHO this month.
New courses and languages for COVID-19:
Learning how to use the COVID-19 Vaccine Introduction and deployment Costing (CVIC) tool – The aim of this course is to demonstrate the use of the CVIC tool and target national programme managers and personnel who have been involved in the costing, budgeting or financing processes of COVID-19 vaccine delivery in a country.
SARS-CoV-2 antigen rapid diagnostic testing – SARS-CoV-2 antigen rapid diagnostic tests (Ag-RDT) are being used globally to test suspect COVID-19 cases in contexts where PCR diagnostic may not be available. This course aims to provide Ag-RDT users with an understanding of the theoretical and practical components of SARS-CoV-2 Ag-RDT testing.

New courses in other topics:
WHO Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for Emergencies – The objective of this course is to provide high-level information and contextual understanding of WHO Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for Emergencies. The course is available in both English and French and is designed for personnel who will be assigned by WHO to go on deployment in response to health emergencies.
Recognizing and managing anaphylaxis – This course provides guidance on how to recognize and differentiate between anaphylaxis and immunization stress-related response and respond to anaphylaxis as an adverse event following immunization.

Neglected Tropical Diseases training package – NTDs are a group of diseases that affect mainly deprived populations in tropical and sub-tropical countries. Aiming to protect communities and empower healthcare workers around the world, OpenWHO has launched dedicated training resources to address some of these diseases – TungiasisPodoconiosis and Scabies – with additional courses under development.

One Health approach training:
Two new courses have become available on the OpenWHO One Health Channel. These trainings explore principles and best practices for strengthening the One Health approach for zoonotic diseases nationally and sub-nationally.
Navigating the Tripartite Zoonoses Guide (TZG). A training for advocates and implementers and the Joint Risk Assessment (JRA OT). A Training for Implementers.

New translations
The following 6 translations for COVID-19 have been launched this month:
Clinical management: Rehabilitation of patients with COVID-19 in Russian
Clinical management: Initial approach in Somali
Clinical management: General considerations in Indonesian
Occupational Health and Safety in Dutch
Neglected Tropical Diseases in the context of COVID-19 in Portuguese and Arabic
Updates to course content. A new video recording has been added to the Scientific and strategic talks on COVID-19 portal. In this new video, Dr Maria Van Kerkhove gives an overview of the epidemiologic situation of the COVID-19 pandemic and outlines the global response and way forward.

We are pleased to announce that OpenWHO now has 37 courses on COVID-19, spread across 52 languages. All courses for COVID-19 can be accessed here. You can use the toolbar to filter courses by language. You can also access our catalogues which show all courses and languages available for COVID-19 and other health-related topics here.
New Antimicrobial Resistance channel. This new channel offers learning resources to support implementation of the Global Action Plan on AMR (2015), by building health care worker competencies to help combat antimicrobial resistance in their daily clinical practice. Currently, the page hosts two courses which are available in several UN and national languages: 
Antimicrobial Stewardship. A competency-based approach and Drug-resistant tuberculosis: how to interpret rapid molecular test results.

New Stories from the field page
The “Stories from the field” page highlights how OpenWHO learning resources are being deployed in countries to support the response to the COVID-19 pandemic and other health threats. To read these inspirational stories, please access the page under ‘Find out more’ in the top menu or click here.

#LearningSavesLives

WEBINARS
You can now re-watch past #LearningSavesLives webinars on our new dedicated page here. Since February, the Learning and Capacity Development team, working in close coordination with other WHO Health Emergencies Programme teams, hosted 8 #LearningSavesLives webinars in multiple languages (English, Spanish, French and Portuguese). Learn from our panel of experts on a variety of topics and stay tuned for future sessions!

HHS OMH Webinar Trauma and COVID19 July
The Office of Minority Health (OMH) at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) cordially invites you to join a national audience of mental health professionals, health advocates and educators, health care providers, public health professionals, and OMH partners and stakeholders for a webinar:
Trauma and COVID-19: Addressing Mental Health among Racial/Ethnic Minority Populations

July 29, 2021 | 12:00 p.m. -1:00 p.m. ET

Part of the OMH observance of National Minority Mental Health Month, the webinar will help expand the conversation around the mental health impact of COVID-19 among minority populations. Speakers would discuss programs, resources, and best practices to help minorities access services and debunk mental health myths.
Learning Objectives include: Discuss signs, symptoms, and impact of trauma
Share strategies to maintain mental wellness
Share mental health programs and resources targeting racial and ethnic minority populations Highlight current federal efforts addressing racism and health inequities Registration ButtonlineThis event is offering up to 1 Category 1 continuing education credit hour (CECH) for professionals who are designated Certified Health Education Specialists (CHES) or Master Certified Health Education Specialists (MCHES). Please note that these are the only continuing education units available for this event. If interested, please provide your first and last name and CHES ID number to CHECRequests@minorityhealth.hhs.gov prior to the event using the same email address that you provided at registration for the webinar.Divider RED Trauma and COVID-19: Addressing Mental Health among Racial/Ethnic Minority Populations

Thursday, July 29, 2021
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET 

Speakers

Dr. Raury
Mary Roary, Ph.D., Director of the Office of Behavioral Health Equity, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services – Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration,
Adjunct Professor, The Catholic University of America

 Dr. Howard Stevenson
Constance Clayton, Ph.D., Professor of Urban Education, Professor of Africana Studies, Human Development & Quantitative Methods Division, Graduate School of Education at the University of Pennsylvania; Director of the Racial Empowerment Collaborative

Moderator
Roslyn Holliday Moore
Roslyn Holliday Moore, Deputy Director for Programs, Office of Minority Health, U.S. Department of Health & Human Services

Photo of Vice President Harris and Administrator Guzman with text, Getting Back on Track Webinar on July 29 at 2 pm EDT
Getting Back on Track: Help is Here – Educational Webinar Series
Join the U.S. Small Business Administration and the Public Private Strategies Institute for a webinar on 
Thursday, July 29 at 2:00 p.m. EDT
featuring special guests Vice President Kamala Harris and SBA Administrator Isabella Casillas Guzman. During this webinar, you will: Hear about what steps you can take now to learn and take advantage of new and existing programs that are available at the SBA:
Get an update regarding programs and recent policy announcements made by the Biden-Harris Administration
Have your questions answered by SBA Leadership and small business experts
Learn how you can become a vaccine leader in your community
Discover tools and resources you can use to take your business digital

Register

Reasonable Accommodations:
Reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities (such as providing an ASL interpreter) will be made if requested at least 24 hours in advance of this event; please send an email with the subject header ACCOMMODATION REQUEST to reasonableaccommodation@sba.gov. All the webinars will be recorded and will be available on sba.gov with subtitles within a few days after the event. If you need live language interpreters for a webinar, please contact Stephan Jordan via accommodations@publicprivatestrategies.com AT LEAST 72 HOURS prior to the webinar you wish to attend. Please use the date of the webinar you wish to attend as the subject header with INTERPRETER REQUEST and in the email please indicate the language you would like interpreted. If you need assistance with registration or other technical difficulties, please contact Stephan Jordan at events@publicprivatestrategies.com.

See other events in webinar series

Fall-Winter2021

MEMBERSHIP



24/7/365

About Us

Activity Station

Contact

Calendar

Consignment

Donate

Entrepreneurship

Events

Farm & Urban Year-round Greenhouses

Housing

Human Development

Impact 🌍

Jobs

Laboratory

Leadership

Learning & Training Division

Literacy Program

Locations

Manufacturing

Meeting Schedule

Our Services

Partners

Programs

Pre-K thru 12 Mental Health Balance

Publishings

Research

Retreat

Social Media

Speak Easy Blog

Sponsors

Store

Suicide Prevention Center

Young Adult Mental Health Balance (18-25)


VOGUE RUNWAY

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: